Students from the Carbon Career & Technical Institute recently competed at the Annual DECA District 7 Conference and many returned home with awards. In all, 56 DECA members from CCTI competed in the event, which involved a written exam in their respective area and then a business problem to be resolved.

DECA, which is an acronym for Delta Epsilon Chi Web, is an international association of high school and college students studying marketing, management and entrepreneurship in business, finance, hospitality and marketing sales and service.

Local business owners and operators served as judges for the day's events. Forty-seven CCTI DECA members earned trophies at this year conference in 20 different focus areas.

"Our students did outstanding" said Stephanie Barto, the Marketing/Distributive Education Instructor at CCTI and the group's advisor. "This is the first year we had 9 first place winners."

The following students won awards:

Tim Holderman of Lehighton, 3rd place in Accounting Applications.

Daequanna Mathis of Panther Valley, 1st place; Kristy Rodgers of Jim Thorpe, 2nd place; Larissa Stallone of Weatherly, 3rd place; and Kaylyn Covine of Panther Valley, 6th place in Apparel and Accessories Marketing.

Robert German of Panther Valley, 4th place; Jeff Rider of Jim Thorpe, 5th place; and Cody Silfies of Palmerton, 6th place in Automotive Service Marketing.

Andrew Salazar of Jim Thorpe, 1st place; Cheyenne Mckinnley of Panther Valley, 2nd place; and Ray Zuber of Panther Valley, 5th place in Business Services Marketing.

Kyle Kissenberger of Jim Thorpe, 3rd place; Gabrielle Hunsicker of Jim Thorpe, 5th place; and Melissa Macaluso of Jim Thorpe, 6th place in Food Marketing.

Naomi Darrohn of Panther Valley, 5th place and Danielle Leone of Jim Thorpe, 6th place in Hotel and Lodging Marketing.

Stephanie Macaluso of Jim Thorpe, 2nd place; Constance Palmer of Lehighton, 3rd place; and Brandon Poole of Panther Valley, 4th place in Marketing Management.

Michelle Gonzalez of Panther Valley, 4th place and Cathy Cordery of Palmerton, 5th place in Quick Serve Restaurant Management.

John Klingle of Lehighton, 4th place and Melanie Cropp of Panther Valley, 6th place in Restaurant and Food Service Management.

Felicia Smith of Lehighton, 1st place; Andrea Stewart of Lehighton, 3rd place; Nathan Mack of Panther Valley, 4th place; and Christine Jumet of Jim Thorpe, 5th place in Retail Merchandising.

Ashley Hahn of Palmerton, 3rd place and Sun-Wolf Acevedo of Jim Thorpe, 6th place in Sports and Entertainment Marketing.

Fallon Hill of Panther Valley, 4th place and Kellyann Higgins of Palmerton, 6th place in Job Interview.

Courtney Koch of Lehighton and Sasha Konze of Palmerton as the 1st place team in Buying and Merchandising.

Kristine Hickman and Nicole Henry both of Palmerton as the 1st place team and Saige Hanchurick of Weatherly and Chelsea Strubeck of Lehighton as the 5th place team in Hospitality Services.

Tiffany Ruch and Trisha Ruch both of Palmerton as the 3rd place team in Financial Analysis.

Kasey Gray and Steph Blum both of Panther Valley as the 4th place team in Business Law and Ethics.

Maggie Haywood and Tasha Bender both of Jim Thorpe as the 1st place team in Travel and Tourism.

Matt Keller of Panther Valley and Briana Saurman of Palmerton as the 6th place team in Sports and Entertainment.

Brandon Zach of Jim Thorpe, 5th place in Principals of Business Management and Administration.

Benonia Bruce of Panther Valley, 2nd place in Principals of Hospitality and Tourism.