Northern Lehigh clinched the Colonial League Boys North Division and the Lady Bulldogs took one step closer to an unbeaten regular season with wins over Catasauqua last night.

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. Lehigh-Catasauqua

The Bulldogs rolled to a 65-30 victory over host Catasauqua.

The Bulldogs (16-5, 11-4) jumped out to a 23-6 lead in the first quarter and widened it to 37-17 at halftime.

Jordan Waylen led the Bulldogs with 16 points, while Joe Seremula and Evan Biegley added 14 apiece.

NO. LEHIGH

Seremula 4-6-6-14, George 0-0-0-0, Hahn 1-0-0-2, Glose 1-0-0-2, Waylen 7-1-3-16, Malaska 1-0-0-3, Everhart 1-0-0-2, Bender 0-0-0-0, Biegley 6-2-2-14, Johnson 0-0-0-0, Pappas 4-2-4-10, Pierce 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 26-11-15-65.

CATASAUQUA

Edwards 0-0-0-0, Reichl 0-0-0-0, Snyder 0-0-0-0, Brown 1-0-2-2, Yost 2-1-2-5, Armellino 2-4-6-8, Falco 3-1-4-10, Strahn 0-0-2-0, Thieme 1-1-2-3, Mudd 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-7-21-30.

No. Lehigh 23 14 8 20 - 65

Catasauqua 6 11 8 5 - 30

Three-pointers: NL - Waylen 1, Malaska 1; Catasauqua - Falko 3.

Marian-Weatherly

Weatherly's Nate Pfeiffer drained a shot near the three-point line as time expired that the referees ruled a two-pointer, enabling Marian to escape with a 36-35 Schuylkill League win.

Drew Sherkness led the Colts' inside attack with 16 points and 10 rebounds, while Ryan Gimbi also recorded a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds.

Pfeiffer led the Wreckers' offensive with a 13-point performance, while Keith Barna chipped in with 11 points.

Marian came out on top with a 38-21 victory in the JV game. The Colts' Anthony Pilla and Paul Martin both ended up with 13 points, while the Wreckers' Steve Valkos recorded 11.

MARIAN

Barletta 1-0-0-3, Gimbi 7-0-0-14, Gottstein 1-0-0-2, Yaich 0-1-2-1, Sherkness 7-2-3-16, Stawick 0-0-0-0, Lack 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-3-5-36.

WEATHERLY

Barna 4-2-2-11, B. Rowan 3-0-0-7, Wallish 1-2-2-4, Pfeiffer 5-0-0-13, Ormiston 0-0-0-0, Weichman 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-4-4-35.

Marian 11 5 12 8 - 36

Weatherly 17 6 4 8 - 35

Three pointers: Marian - Barletta 1; Weatherly - Pfeiffer 3, Barna 1, B. Rowan 1.

Northwestern-Bangor

The Slaters pulled away down the stretch for the 52-44 Colonial League win over Northwestern.

Leading Bangor in scoring was Seth Ruggiero with 13 and Andy Mulitsch added 12.

Meanwhile, Kevin Oxley lit things up with six treys for 18 points, while teammate Trevor German chipped in with 14 and Garrett Lerner added 10.

The Tigers need a win over Catasauqua on Friday to make the District 11 playoffs.

NORTHWESTERN

Lerner 4-2-2-10, Nagle 0-0-0-0, Rivera 0-0-0-0, Roth 0-0-0-0, Koenig 0-0-0-0, Oxley 6-0-0-18, German 7-0-0-14, Betz 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 17-4-4-44.

BANGOR

Ruggiero 3-7-9-13, LaValva 0-1-2-1, Mulitsch 4-2-2-12, Ammerman 1-6-6-8, Carey 1-2-4-4, Rasely 0-0-0-0, Bouch 1-0-0-2, Freeman 1-0-0-2, Reider 1-3-3-5, Ringland 1-0-0-2, Colton 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 14-21-26-52.

N'western 10 12 12 10 - 44

Bangor 19 12 5 16 - 52

Three pointers: NW - Oxley 6; B - Mulitsch 2, Colton 1.

Pen Argyl-Palmerton

The Blue Bombers ran off 11 straight points in the third quarter to pull away from the Green Knights for a 46-32 Colonial League win.

Christian Marcin had seven of his game-high 13 points in the second half, while Zach Freed scored all 10 of his points during the final two frames. Tyler Kravetz added a double-double with 10 points and 11

rebounds for the Bombers (4-17, 2-13).

Alec Heard finished with 10 points for the Green Knights (2-19, 2-13).

PEN ARGYL

Pipher 2-0-0-5, Crossen 0-0-0-0, Bender 1-0-0-3, Muller 2-4-5-8, Stecz 2-0-0-4, Borger 1-0-0-2, Heard 3-4-5-10, Nasatka 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-8-10-32.

PALMERTON

Snyder 0-0-0-0, Andrews 0-0-0-0, Svetik 1-0-0-2, Furry 2-0-6-4, Haas 1-0-0-3, Freed 4-0-0-10, Marcin 4-3-4-13, Kravetz 5-0-0-10, Kleintop 1-0-0-2, Geist 0-0-0-0, Reinhart 0-0-0-0, Eaton 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 19-3-12-46.

Pen Argyl 10 7 8 7 - 32

Palmerton 10 7 12 17 - 46

Three pointers: Pen Argyl - Pipher 1, Bender 1; Palmerton - Freed 2, Marcin 2, Haas 1.

Panther Valley-Blue Mountain

After holding a 35-29 lead going into the final quarter, Panther Valley was outscored 25-14 to drop a 54-49 decision to Blue Mountain.

Leading the way for the Eagles was Tyler Hartranft with 16 points, while teammate Matt Maloney followed with 11.

For PV (12-8, 4-6), Brock Mitchell had a game-high 19 points, while Logan Stano added 14.

PANTHER VALLEY

Stanko 0-2-2-2, Picht 3-0-0-6, Lewis 3-1-3-8, Mitchell 9-1-4-19, Stano 6-2-2-14, Ogozalek 0-0-0-0, Mathewson 0-0-0-0, Revell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-6-11-49.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Maloney 4-2-4-11, Hartranft 4-6-8-16, LaScala 3-0-0-9, Garrity 0-5-7-5, Cryts 1-7-7-9, Tobash 0-2-2-2, Rhody 1-0-0-2, O'Brien 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-22-28-54.

Panther Vy. 10 13 12 14 - 49

Blue Mt. 14 6 9 25 - 54

Three pointers: PV - Lewis 1; BM - LaScala 3, Hartranft 2, Maloney 1.

Pine Grove-Tamaqua

Tamaqua earned its first Schuylkill League win of the season with a 66-49 victory over visiting Pine Grove.

Michael Taylor sparked a big fourth quarter by scoring 10 of his game-high 23 points, while Anthony Bumbulsky keyed a 21-point third quarter by netting eight of his double figure 21 points in that stanza.

Brady Burke paced the Cardinals with a team-high 21 points.

Tamaqua improved to 6-13 overall and 1-9 in league play, while Pine Grove slipped to 11-10.

PINE GROVE

Smith 1-1-4-3, Rossi 1-0-0-3, L. Zimmerman 1-1-2-3, Blouch 1-0-0-3, Bohn 2-0-0-4, K. Burke 3-1-2-7, B. Burke 8-5-6-21, Fehr 1-0-0-2, Hafer 1-0-0-2, Zerbe 0-1-2-1, Hoffman 0-0-0-0, T. Zimmerman 0-0-0-0, Wolfe 0-0-0-0, Schwalm 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-9-16-49.

TAMAQUA

Streisel 3-1-1-7, Gurcsik 4-1-2-9, Bumbulsky 8-5-11-21, Bennett 1-1-2-3, Taylor 9-0-3-23, Hubosky 1-1-2-3, Lakitsky 0-0-0-0, Rudy 0-0-0-0, Ansbach 0-0-0-0, Reinhardt 0-0-0-0, Fegley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-9-21-66.

Pine Grove 8 14 14 13 - 49

Tamaqua 16 10 21 19 - 66

Three pointers: PG - Rossi 1, Blouch 1; T - Taylor 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Catasauqua-Northern Lehigh

Northern Lehigh erupted in the first half to take a commanding 41-9 lead en route to a 59-23 win over the Roughies to up its record to 21-0.

Aimee Oertner and Sonya Josephson led the way again for the locals with 18 and 17 points, respectively.

For Catty, Alyssa Trobetsky had 10.

Catty scored a 27-24 win in the JV game to prevent the sweep.

CATASAUQUA

Gerhard 0-2-2-2, Kogelman 0-0-0-0, Hallquist 3-0-0-6, Trobetsky 5-0-0-10, Rigopolous 2-0-0-5, Kolp 0-0-0-0, Eck 0-0-0-0, Kunkle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-2-2-23.

NO. LEHIGH

LeVan 4-0-0-8, Bastardi 2-0-0-4, Moore 0-0-0-0, Barnett 0-0-0-0, Stauffer 0-0-0-0, Harakal 0-0-0-0, Werley 0-0-0-0, L. Oertner 1-4-4-6, Josephson 6-4-6-17, A. Oertner 9-0-0-18, Howell 1-0-0-2, Seiler 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 24-10-12-59.

Catasauqua 2 7 4 10 - 23

No. Lehigh 24 17 14 4 - 59

Three pointers: C - Rigopolous 1; NL - Josephson 1.

Bangor-Northwestern

Bangor jumped out quickly on Northwestern and eventually cruised to a 57-36 win over the Lady Tigers.

Kaitlyn McDonald led the Lady Slaters with 15 points, while teammate Audrey Schiavone also had 11.

For NW, Sara Jones led the way with 13.

BANGOR

Kuchar 2-2-3-6, Panczer 0-0-0-0, Kessler 2-3-6-7, Kosek 3-0-0-6, Hopkins 0-0-0-0, Fazekas 0-0-0-0, Dentith 0-1-2-1, Jones 1-0-0-2, Sullivan 0-0-0-0, Bisci 1-1-2-3, McDonald 4-5-8-15, Schiavone 3-4-6-11, Benton 1-1-3-3, McCollian 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 18-18-32-57.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 1-0-0-3, Landrigan 0-1-2-1, Groller 0-2-2-2, Jones 4-5-7-13, Suter 1-5-7-7, Kemmerer 0-0-0-0, Nemes 0-0-0-0, L. Gimbel 2-0-1-4, A. Gimbel 1-0-0-2, Dietrich 0-0-0-0, Everett 1-0-0-3, Hill 0-1-2-1, Albright 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-14-21-36.

Bangor 15 13 13 16 - 57

N'western 3 11 9 13 - 36

Three pointers: B - McDonald 2, Schiavone 1; NW - Everett 1, Gulick 1.

Palmerton-Pen Argyl

Pen Argy's took advantage of a 13-for-18 performance from the foul line in the fourth to pull away with a 43-41 Colonial League victory over Palmerton.

Kelsey Hay paced the Bombers' attack with a game-high 17 points, while Katie Reimer chipped in with 10 points.

The Green Knights' Sara Vough finished with 11 points.

Palmerton fell to 14-7 overall and 9-6 in the league, while Pen Argyl moved to 13-7 and 10-5.

PALMERTON

Hadinger 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0, Reimer 2-6-7-10, Romano 1-0-0-3, Eaton 0-0-0-0, Rinfret 2-2-5-7, Farquhar 0-3-4-3, Snyder 0-1-2-1, Hay 4-9-12-17. Totals: 9-21-30-41.

PEN ARGYL

Zanette 1-2-4-5, Vough 5-1-1-11, Young 0-2-6-2, Oyer 0-1-2-1, Ashworth 3-0-0-6, D. Waberski 0-0-0-0, N. Waberski 0-0-0-0, Firestone 0-4-6-4, Clause 2-2-2-6. Totals: 14-14-23-43.

Palmerton 5 13 8 15 - 41

Pen Argyl 13 6 11 13 - 43

Three pointers: P - Zanette 1; PA - Rinfret 1, Romano 1.

SWIMMING

Panther Valley-Whitehall

Whitehall stepped out of the pool with a non-conference sweep over visiting Panther Valley.

The Zephyrs scored a 98-72 win over the Panthers in the girls' meet, while swam away with a commanding 116-34 victory on the boys' side.

Regardless of the setback, the Panthers' Karoline Vavra shined in her own way by scoring multiple firsts (50 free, 100 breaststroke). Alexia Follweiler (100 butterfly) and Lauren Cormier (100 freestyle) recorded single first-place finishes.

The 200 medley relay team, consisting of Omar Cabrera, Jason Gates, Michael Sloboda, Michael McCarroll, were able to muster out the Panthers' lone first-place performances in the boys' meet.

GIRLS

WHITEHALL 98, PANTHER VALLEY 72

200 Medley Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Brittany Erbe, Lauren Comier, Alexia Follweiller, Karoline Vavra) 2:03.14

200 Free - 1. Brooke Gilson (W) 2:06.1

200 IM - 1. Kelsey Hassay (W) 2:22.70

50 Free 1. Karoline Vavra (PV) 26.33

100 Fly - 1. Alexia Follweiller (PV) 1:05.44

100 Free - 1. Lauren Cormier (PV) 59.90

500 Free - 1. Gilson (W) 5:21.48

200 Free Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Vavra, Christa Mantz, Follweiler, Comier) 1:49.83

100 Back - 1. Allison Coe (W) 1:09.23

100 Breast - 1. Karoline Vavra (PV) 1:14.79

400 Free Relay - 1. Whitehall (Hassay, Gilson, Emily Turek, Coe) 4:10.19

BOYS

WHITEHALL 116, PANTHER VALLEY 34

200 Medley Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Omar Cabrera, Jason Gates, Michael Sloboda, Michael McCarroll) 2:09.21

200 Free - 1. Ryan Waldron (W) 2:00.20

200 IM - 1. Carlo Cavaiuolo (W) 2:22.36

50 Free - 1. Andrew Beers (W) 25.19

100 Fly - 1. Cavaiuolo (W) 1:03.19

100 Free - 1. Beers (W) 57.01

500 Free - 1. Waldron (W) 5:18.41

200 Free Relay - 1. Whitehall (Tyler Knauss, Beers, Ian Boyd, Waldron) 1:45.15

100 Back - 1. Rudy Romanyshyn (W) 1:17.38

100 Breast - 1. Knauss (W) 1:15.39

400 Free Relay - 1. Whitehall (Waldron, Jason Dziedzic, Cavaiuolo, Beers) 4:07.59.

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

Marian-Weatherly

Marian posted itself a 45-32 victory over Weatherly.

The Colts' Eric Swankoski netted a game-high 13 points.

The Wreckers' Tim Lash and Josh Reiner both recorded a double digit 11 points.

Tamaqua-Panther Vy.

Tamaqua defeated Panther Valley, 46-35.

Tanner Kehl scored 12 points while Derek Rottet added nine for the Raiders (8-11). Lopaza had a game high 14 points for the Panthers.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Panther Vy.

Tamaqua outlasted Panther Valley, 37-25.

Adam Bates led the Raiders (15-5) with nine points.

The Panthers were led by Hepbik who had 10 points.

7TH GRADE

PM West-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley let a big lead sip away, but held on in the end and defeated PM West 32-31.

Brian Joseph paced the Bears (12-2) with 12 points.

Tamaqua-Panther Vy.

Tamaqua topped Panther Valley 57-13 behind the 13 point effort of Trevor Skripko. Brett Kosciolek (11) and Zachary Wargula ( 8) also had big games for the Blue Raiders.