The Weatherly boys and Panther Valley girls both dropped basketball tournament games on Monday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tom Fenney TourneyWeatherly-Lack. Trail

The Wreckers had their hands full on the holidays, as they dropped a 63-26 decision to Lackawanna Trail in the opening night of the Tom Feeney Tournament.

The locals were outscored 43-9 by halftime, as LT cruised the remainder of the way for the non-league win.

Leading the winners in scoring were David Boslough and Steve Miller with 14 points apiece.

Meanwhile, Weatherly was led by Kyle Harris' eight points.

The Wreckers will return to action tonight at 6 pm in the consolation contest.

WEATHERLY

Rowen 1-0-0-2, Coll 0-0-0-0, Weichman 0-0-0-0, Ormiston 0-1-4-1, Stallone 0-0-0-0, Wallish 0-0-0-0, Hollrigal 0-0-0-0, Reiner 0-2-3-2, Haganey 2-1-4-5, Walton 0-1-2-1, G. Wallish 2-3-4-7, Palermo 0-0-0-0, Harris 2-4-4-8. TOTALS: 7-12-21-26.

LACKAWANNA TRAIL

Mecke 1-0-0-2, Boslough 5-0-0-14, Holmes 1-0-0-2, Sweppenhiser 3-1-2-8, Mason Mecke 4-0-0-8, Locher 2-2-4-7, Walsh 1-0-0-2, Miller 5-4-6-14, Kwiakonski 1-0-0-3, Swimuleski 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 24-7-12-63.

Weatherly 4 5 10 7 - 26

Opponent 14 29 14 6 - 63

Three pointers: W - none; LT - Boslough 4, Sweppenhiser, Locher, Kwiakonski, Swimuleski.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

James Rhoades

Tournament

Panther Valley-Mahanoy A.

The Lady Panthers hung tough early on, but a big second quarter by the Lady Bears made the difference, as Mahanoy Area decided the win, as they hosted the James Rhoades Tournament, 44-33.

Mahanoy got a big game from Mandy Stykt, as she poured in a game-high 19 points, while teammate Taylor Finreran added eleven.

For PV, Sam Zlock was the sole local in doubles with eleven in the losing effort.

The Lady Panthers will play this evening at the same site against Shenandoah Valley at 5 pm.

PANTHER VALLEY

Blasko 0-0-2-0, Kehrli 0-0-0-0, Phillips 0-0-0-0, Thomas 2-0-0-4, Rice 0-2-2-2, Markovich 3-0-0-6, Cullen 2-0-0-6, Cunfer 2-0-0-4, Sam Zlock 4-3-7-11. TOTALS: 13-5-11-33.

MAHANOY AREA

Kane 0-0-2-0, Mandy Stykt 8-2-6-19, Davidson 1-2-2-4, Taylor Finreran 4-3-7-11, Rosas 0-4-6-4, Heintzelman 0-3-4-3, Swokel 0-3-4-3. TOTALS: 13-17-31-44.

Panther Valley 10 6 6 11 - 33

Mahanoy Area 13 13 5 13 - 44

Three pointers: PV - Cullen 2; MA - Stykt.

Northwestern-Pottsville

Kaleen Suter scored 16 of her game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter to give the Lady Tigers a 49-44 win over the Crimson tide.

No other information was received by THE TIMES NEWS.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Pine Grove

Tamaqua defeated Pine Grove, 46-29.

The Blue Raiders were led by Adam Bates' 14 points. Cesare Picone added eight points.

Tamaqua-Blue Mt.

Blue Mountain edged Tamaqua for a 53-29 victory.

Chris Hartung led the Blue Raiders (4-2 overall) with seven points, while Adam Bates added six.

8TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-Palisades

Pleasant Valley routed Palisades, 44-24.

Isaiah Johnson led the way for the Bears (4-0) with 14 points. Elijah Gonzalez added 11.

Tamaqua-No. Schuylkill

Tamaqua downed North Schuylkill, 37-28.

Zach Wargula and Bo Rottet led the Blue Raiders with 14 and nine points respectively.

Tamaqua-Sch. Haven

Tamaqua improved to 6-0 on the season with a 56-22 win over Schuylkill Haven.

The Blue Raiders' Bo Rottet finished with 13 points, while Brett Kosciolek chipped in with 10.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-No. Schuylkill

North Schuylkill topped Tamaqua, 43-16.

Zach Coleman had six points to lead the Blue Raiders.

Tamaqua-Sch. Haven

Schuylkill Haven edged Tamaqua, 39-32.

Matt Minchhoff was tops for the Raiders with 13.