Tamaqua, Marian and Northern Lehigh all sswept both boys and girls hoop contests over the weekend in local scholastic sports action.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marian-Meyers

A slow start for the Colts led to their eventual downfall, as they dropped a 65-50 non-league decision against Wilkes-Barre Meyers.

Trailing 13-5 after one, the locals turned up the offense and hung tough the remainder of the game. However, the early deficit proved too costly.

Widner led the winners with a game-high 26 points, while Nahjee Brown added 14.

For Marian, Ryan Gimbi's 17 was tops with Chris Barletta dropping 13.

MARIAN

Keer 0-0-0-0, Barletta 4-3-6-13, Karnish 0-0-0-0, Pilla 2-0-0-6, Julian 1-0-0-3, Gimbi 6-5-5-17, Baker 3-1-3-7, Do. Richards 1-2-4-4, Agosti 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-11-18-50.

MEYERS

Brown 5-2-2-14, Pape 0-0-0-0, Krawczeniuk 3-5-6-11, Moore 4-0-0-8, Lavan 1-2-4-4, Widner 10-5-9-26, Walters 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 24-14-21-65.

Marian 5 16 16 13 - 50

Meyers 13 16 17 17 - 65

Three pointers: Ma - Pilla 2, Barletta 2, Julian 1; Me - Brown 2, Widner 1.

No. Lehigh-Pen Argyl

The Bulldogs pulled away from the Green Knights in the second half for a 66-48 Colonial League win.

After holding an eight-point lead at halftime, Northern Lehigh scored 19 in the third quarter and 21 in the final stanza to win going away.

Jordan Waylen finished with a game-high 18 points, while Caleb Johnson added 17 (15 coming in the second half) and Devin Glose 13.

Eddie Monastero finished with 13 points for the Green Knights.

Northern Lehigh also won the JV game 70-30.

NO. LEHIGH

George 0-0-0-0, Dibilio 0-0-0-0, Pristash 0-1-2-1, Glose 5-3-5-13, Waylen 6-3-6-18, Malaska 0-0-2-0, Rankin 3-0-0-7, MIddaugh 1-0-0-2, Landsberger 0-0-0-0, Johnson 3-1-2-17, Pierce 4-0-2-8. TOTALS: 27-8-19-66.

PEN ARGYL

Wentzell 2-0-0-4, Pipher 3-0-0-8, Monastero 3-4-6-13, DeJesse 3-0-0-7, Muller 2-5-7-9, Cartal 1-3-4-5, Heard 1-0-1-2. TOTALS: 15-12-18-48.

No. Lehigh 22 4 19 21 - 66

Pen Argyl 13 5 13 17 - 48

Three-pointers: NL - Waylen 3, Rankin 1; PA - Monastero 3, Wentzell 2, DeJesse 1.

Panther Valley-Hanover Area

Hanover Area erupted for a 20-point third quarter to run away with a 57-35 non-conference win over visiting Panther Valley.

The Hawkeyes' Bilal Floyd had the hot hand scoring a game-high 26 points, while Mike Kellerer and Cory Dickson both followed with nine points.

Joe Revell led the Panthers with nine points.

PANTHER VALLEY

King 0-0-0-0, Hadesty 1-0-0-2, Dunn 1-0-0-3, Stanko 2-2-4-6, McArdle 2-0-0-5, Ogozalek 0-0-0-0, Santiago 0-0-0-0, Revell 3-0-0-9, Matthewson 1-3-4-5, Karschner 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 12-6-10-35.

HANOVER AREA

Kellerer 3-0-0-9, Floyd 10-1-2-26, Dickson 4-1-2-9, Springer 1-1-2-3, Steve 1-2-4-4, Rolle 1-0-2-2, Colon 0-0-0-0, Connelly 0-0-0-0, Hollick 1-0-0-2, Bennett 1-0-3-2, Mohammed 0-0-0-0, Everetts 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 22-5-16-57.

Panther Valley 15 9 1 10 - 35

Hanover Area 15 16 20 6 - 57

Three-pointers: PV - Revell 3, Dunn 1, McArdle 1; Hanover - Floyd 5, Kellerer 3.

Pleasant Valley-Nazareth

The Blue Eagles remained undefeated as they rode Chuck Dibilio's 33 points to a 70-56 win over the Bears in a non-league contest.

Dibilio scored 14 points in the fourth quarter as he kept the Bears from posing any possible comeback. Bryce Higgs and Dan Hardin each added 10.

The Bears (3-2) were led by Tevin Franklin with 13 points.

PLEASANT VY.

Franklin 5-0-0-13, Wright 4-1-4-9, Sharpe 5-0-0-10, Bok 0-0-0-0, Irving 3-0-0-6, Gerilomatos 0-0-0-0, Dekmar 0-0-0-0, Stanovic 3-0-0-6, Wild 3-0-0-7, Wierzbicki 2-0-0-5. TOTALS: 25-1-4-56.

NAZARETH

Kent 2-1-2-6, Treadwell 0-0-2-0, Krupa 0-0-0-0, Hercik 3-1-1-7, Shiffert 1-0-0-3, Siebler 0-0-0-0, Rothrock 0-1-2-1, Higgs 5-0-0-10, Dibilio 14-5-8-33, Harding 5-0-0-10, Kline 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 30-8-16-70.

Pleas. Vy. 10 10 21 15 - 56

Nazareth 18 20 12 20 - 70

Three-pointers: PV - Franklin 3, Wild 1, Wierzbicki 1; Nazareth - Kent 1, Shiffert 1.

Hamburg-Tamaqua

The Blue Raiders used some strong individual efforts to pull away in the second half, as they downed Hamburg, 55-44.

Leading the way in the well-rounded effort was Mike Streisel with 20 points on the night, while teammate Spencer Bennett added 18 and Zach Lakitsky scored 13.

For Hamburg, Schoenly's 11 was a team-high, while Beeman and Jurgielewicz both scored 10.

HAMBURG

Jurgielewicz 4-0-0-10, Beeman 3-2-2-10, Cattermole 0-0-0-0, Fink 2-0-0-4, Forrest 3-0-1-7, Mayer 1-0-0-2, Sandman 0-0-0-0, Schoenly 4-0-0-11, Saggi 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-2-3-44.

TAMAQUA

Streisel 8-3-7-20, Bachert 1-0-0-2, Lakitsky 4-4-5-13, Bennett 3-11-12-18, Kurek 0-0-0-0, Fegley 0-0-0-0, Reinhardt 1-0-0-2, Rudy 0-0-0-0, Ansbach 0-0-0-0, Krell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-18-24-55.

Hamburg 16 15 7 6 - 44

Tamaqua 15 15 11 14 - 55

Three pointers: H - Schoenly 3, Jurgielewicz 2, Beeman 2, Forrest 1; T - Lakitsky 1, Streisel 1, Bennett 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian-WB Meyers

A strong first half helped Marian post a 45-30 non-conference victory over Wilkes-Barre Meyers.

The Fillies' Gabby Green scored all 13 of her points, while Danielle Tristani posted nine of her 13 in the opening half.

Maddie Lavery led the Mohawks with 10 points.

Marian remains undefeated (5-0 overall) on the regular season.

MARIAN

Green 5-1-1-13, Faust 0-2-2-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2-2, Sofranko 0-0-0-0, Gutsie 0-0-2-0, Markiewicz 1-2-4-4, Wilson 0-0-2-0, Shober 1-1-4-3, Ferko 4-0-3-8, Tristani 6-1-3-13. TOTALS: 18-7-23-45.

WB MEYERS

Lavery 4-2-3-10, Lisman 3-1-1-7, Lewis 1-1-2-3, Knooren 0-0-0-0, Robertson 2-1-2-5, Kowalcayk 0-0-0-0, Qunones 0-0-0-0, Winder 1-0-0-2, DiMaggio 0-3-4-3. TOTALS: 11-8-12-30.

Marian 16 18 7 4 - 45

WB Meyers 9 7 7 7 - 30

Three-pointers: Marian - Green 2; WB Meyers - none.

Pen Argyl-Northern Lehigh

The free throw line proved vital for both teams in this Colonial League girls game, as Northern Lehigh came back to win a 39-31 decision.

Aimee Oertner led all scorers with 22 points (14-19 FT), while Tina Bastardi chipped in eight.

For PA, Sara Cinelli was 9-10 from the charity stripe for nine points, while teammate Sara Vough was 8-10 for eight points.

NL prevailed in the JV contest with a 45-18 win.

PEN ARGYL

Presby 0-0-0-0, Clause 0-0-0-0, Vough 0-8-10-8, Firestone 1-0-0-2, S. Cinelli 0-9-10-9, L. Cinelli 1-1-2-4, Beckage 2-2-2-8, Depaulo 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 4-20-24-31.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Bastardi 1-6-6-8, L. Oertner 1-0-0-2, Josephson 2-1-2-5, A. Oertner 4-14-19-22, Seiler 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 9-21-27-39.

Pen Argyl 5 7 4 15 - 31

No. Lehigh 3 6 9 21 - 39

Three pointers: PA - Beckage 2; NL - none.

Northwestern-Palmerton

The Lady Bombers returned to their winning ways with a 63-34 triumph over the Tigers in a Colonial League contest.

Kelsey Hay and Casey Rinfret scored eight and seven points respectively in the first quarter as Palmerton (3-1, 2-1) jumped out to a 25-6 lead. The Bombers widened it to 38-15 at halftime and cruised through the second half.

Hay and Katie Reimer both finished with 14 points apiece, while Rinfret added 12. Sara Jones scored 12 and Kaleen Suter added 10 for the Tigers.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 0-0-0-0, Landrigan 0-1-3-1, Groller 2-0-0-5, Jones 5-1-2-12, Suter 3-3-5-10, Kemmerer 0-0-0-0, Nemes 0-0-0-0, Maclaughlin 0-0-0-0, Shoemaker 0-0-0-0, Heydlauf 0-2-2-2, Cunningham 0-0-0-0, Dietrich 0-0-0-0, Albright 0-0-2-0, Everett 1-3-2-4. TOTALS: 11-9-17-34.

PALMERTON

Hadinger 0-0-0-0, Smith 2-0-0-4, Reimer 3-8-9-14, Rickert 0-0-0-0, Romano 1-2-2-5, Solt 0-1-2-1, Mummey 1-0-0-2, Graver 0-0-0-0, Meinhart 0-0-0-0, Eaton 0-2-3-2, Rinfret 5-1-4-12, Farquhar 3-0-0-6, Snyder 1-2-2-4, Hay 4-5-7-14, Reinhart 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-21-29-63.

Northwestern 6 9 9 10 - 34

Palmerton 25 13 14 11 - 63

Three-pointers: NW - Groller 1, Jones 1, Suter 1; Palmerton - Rinfret 1, Hay 1.

Nazareth

-Pleasant Valley

The Blue Eagles held the Bears to single digits in three of four quarters and picked up a 65-34 non-league victory.

Erika Livermnore led the Eagles with 20 points, scoring 16 in the first half.

Arden Cisluycis led the Bears with eight points.

Nazareth also won the JV game 37-33.

NAZARETH

Hikes 3-0-3-6, Facinelli 0-0-0-0, Kramer 2-0-0-4, Calabrese 0-0-2-0, Gary 7-0-0-15, Paulik 0-0-0-0, Hutchinson 4-0-0-12, Livermore 9-2-4-20, Owens 2-0-2-4, Reinhart 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 29-2-11-65.

PLEAS. VY.

K. Meckes 2-0-1-4, Cisluycis 1-5-8-8, Chieffo 2-0-0-5, Sisco 0-0-0-0, Harris 0-1-2-1, McGill 2-0-0-4, Meckes 0-2-3-2, Hardy 0-0-0-0, Craig 1-1-2-4, Kregeloh 0-0-0-0, Salmon 2-2-4-6. TOTALS: 10-11-20-34.

Nazareth 17 19 12 17 - 65

Pleas. Vy. 8 12 6 8 - 34

Three-pointers: Nazareth - Hutchinson 4, Gary 1; PV - Cisluycis 1, Chieffo 1, Craig 1.

Tri Valley-Tamaqua

The Lady Raiders remained perfect at 3-0 with a 47-33 win over host Tri Valley.

Amy Zehner scored 18 points and had 16 rebounds to lead the winners, while teammate Cassie Eroh's 12 points aided the cause.

Juli Weber led Tri Valley with 17 points in the losing effort.

Tri Valley won the JV contest with a 39-38 win, where Amanda Solt scored 12.

TRI-VALLEY

Weber 8-1-4-17, Newswanger 0-0-1-0, Spickler 0-0-0-0, Smeltz 0-0-0-0, M. Stutzman 0-0-0-0, Troutman 0-6-10-6, C. Stutzman 1-0-1-2, Nahodil 4-0-0-8. TOTALS: 13-7-16-33.

TAMAQUA

Hope 2-1-2-5, M. Streisel 1-3-4-5, C. Streisel 0-0-0-0, Eroh 4-4-5-12, Zehner 7-4-7-18, Updike 1-2-6-5, Wallace 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-14-24-47.

Tri Valley 8 5 14 6 - 33

Tamaqua 5 15 16 11 - 47

Three pointers: TV - none; T - Updike.

WRESTLING

Northern Lehigh

-Palisades

The Bulldogs scored a 41-34 decision over Palisades in local wrestling action.

Picking up pins for the locals were Connor Hedash, Brandon Loch, Zach Leiby and Nikko Stevens, while teammate Colin Hedash also earned some valuable points with a tech fall at 189.

Northern Lehigh 41, Palisades 34

103 - Zach Leiby (NL) pin Jake Johnson in 2:19;

112 - Lucas Porczynski (Pal) won by fft;

119 - Lucas Dise (NL) dec Peter Wasser, 10-6;

125 - Zane Heller (NL) won by fft;

130 - Jesse Snyder (Pal) pin Kyle Baumann in 5:53;

135 - Tim Kepp (Pal) maj dec Austin Stevens, 15-2;

140 - Nikko Stevens (NL) pin Steven Mettin in 2:55;

145 - Ty Herzog (NL) dec Jesse Bordeau, 6-2;

152 - Connor Hedash (NL) pin Patrick Campbell in 2:31;

160 - Justin Marsh (Pal) pin Dylan Hofmann in 3:17;

171 - Jesse Donnelly (Pal) pin Danny Marsh in 3:34;

189 - Colin Hedash (NL) tech fall Jimmy Kelleher, 15-0 in 2:35;

215 - Lou Hill (Pal) pin Brody Minnich in :58;

285 - Brandon Loch (NL) pin Mike Roszkowski in 1:14.

Tamaqua at

Mount Carmel Duals

Over the weekend, Tamaqua took part in the Mount Carmel Duals and ended up finishing as tournament runners-up.

The Blue Raiders' Derek Drum (119) collected the most pins in the least amount of time award while posting a perfect 4-0 record at the event.

Kolby Mashack (140) scored his 100th career win along the way of also finishing untouched at 4-0, while teammates Brandan Silkowski (135) and Garth Lakitsky (215) also racked up perfect records in their four matches.

Jim Thorpe at

Spartan Duals at Springfield Township

Jim Thorpe racked up an overall 3-2 record to finish third among a field of eight teams at the Spartan Duals at Springfield Township High School.

The Olympians' Justin Mazzella (145), Jon Fritz (160) and Ryan Ruberto (285) all finished the tournament with undefeated 5-0 records. Mazzella and Fritz scored pins in four of their five matches, while Ruberto ended up with four.

Brian Ohl (119) and Adam Rex (140) both recorded 4-1 records for Jim Thorpe.

Jim Thorpe 48, Phil-Mont Christian 17

103 - Double Forfeit

112 - Double Forfeit

119 - Brian Ohl (JT) won by forfeit

125 - Double Forfeit

130 - Jordan Sudlow (PMC) pinned Tom Ford in 3:12

135 - James Denny (JT) pinned Dan Burkein :43

140 - Jacob S. (PMC) tech falled Adam Rex, 17-1

145 - Justin Mazzella (JT) pinned George Burnhart in :52

152 - Josh Dean (JT) pinned Ryant Roberts in 3:17

160 - Jon Fritz (JT) pinned Joe D. in 2:28

171 - Christian Gavornick (JT) pinned James Defelice in 1:50

189 - John Garnett (PMC) pinned Quinn Boswell in 2:30

215 - Shane Edwards (JT) pinned Chris W. in :57

285 - Ryan Ruberto (JT) won by forfeit

Jim Thorpe 54, Delco Christian 17

103 - Double Forfeit

112 - Double Forfeit

119 - Zach Moore (DC) tech falled Brian Ohl, 19-4

125 - Joel Faving (DC) won by forfeit

130 - Aaron Heacock (DC) pinned Tom Ford in 1:49

135 - Adam Rex (JT) won by forfeit

140 - James Denny (JT) pinned Ryan Porter in 1:41

145 - Justin Mazzella (JT) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Dean (JT) pinned Nick Connelly in :35

160 - Jon Fritz (JT) pinned Peter Terjerian in 1:47

171 - Christian Gavornick (JT) pinned Colin Lynam in 5:57

189 - Quinn Boswell (JT) pinned Andy Larocca in 1:33

215 - Shane Edwards (JT) won by forfeit

285 - Ryan Ruberto (JT) won by forfeit

Springfield Township 36, Jim Thorpe 32

103 - Double Forfeit

112 - Double Forfeit

119 - Jake MacGregor (S) won by forfeit

125 - Brian Ohl (JT) pinned Joey Pinto in 4:44

130 - Danny Lee (S) pinned Tom Ford in :41

135 - Adam Rex (JT) won by forfeit

140 - James Denny (JT) pinned Sam Bakovsky in 3:43

145 - Justin Mazzella (JT) pinned Bob Ungurean in 1:26

152 - Mike Honeywell (S) pinned Josh Dean in 3:24

160 - Jon Fritz (JT) dec. Kyle Jackson, 8-7

171 - Drew Dearden (S) pinned Christian Gavornick in 3:19

189 - Calvin Speight (S) pinned Quinn Boswell in :18

215 - Justin Peyton (S) pinned Shane Edwards in 4:32

285 - Ryan Ruberto (JT) pinned Tommy Green in 2:32

Danville 48, Jim Thorpe 30

103 - Double Forfeit

112 - Zach Shatter (D) won by forfeit

119 - Brian Ohl (JT) pinned Joe Hannon in 2:25

125 - David Burke (D) won by forfeit

130 - Steve Rosini (D) pinned Tom Ford in :24

135 - Travis Bordner (D) pinned James Denny in 4:35

140 - Adam Rex (JT) won by forfeit

145 - Justin Mazzella (JT) pinned Chris Humber in 1:30

152 - Kody Getkin (D) pinned Josh Dean in 1:07

160 - Jon Fritz (JT) pinned Matt Miller in 3:02

171 - Garrett Llewellyn (D) pinned Christian Gavornick in :49

189 - Casey Klein (D) pinned Shane Edwards in 1:52

215 - Dylan Dailey (D) won by forfeit

285 - Ryan Ruberto (JT) pinned Joseph Thorpe in 5:11

Jim Thorpe 37, The School of Church Farm 36

103 - Joe Swider (CF) won by forfeit

112 - Luis Flores (CF) won by forfeit

119 - Baffour Atakora (CF) won by forfeit

125 - Brian Ohl (JT) pinned Anthony Mignona (CF) -3 team points to (CF) for wrestler misconduct

130 - Evan Attipoe (CF) pinned Tom Ford in :31

135 - Chris Arbogast (CF) pinned James Denny in 4:38

140 - Adam Rex (JT) pinned Alex Kluka in 1:19

145 - Justin Mazzella (JT) pinned Dontae Johnson in 1:59

152 - Josh Dean (JT) dec. William Amoyaw, 11-10

160 - Jon Fritz (JT) pinned Joel Temple in 3:53

171 - Christian Gavornick (JT) major dec. Andy Aquilar, 9-1

189 - Ethan Lyons (CF) pinned Quinn Boswell in 1:37

215 - Josh Myers (CF) dec. Shane Edwards, 5-4

285 - Ryan Ruberto (JT) pinned Kemami Munroe in :12

Panther Valley in Penn Manor Tourney

Nick O'Donnell won three of five matches and was the only Panther to place as he finished fourth at 112 pounds in the Penn Manor Tournament over the weekend.

The Panthers finished 19th out of 20 teams in the tourney.