The 2010 scholastic sports season officially got underway on Thursday as three area boys golf teams had league matchups.

GOLF

Jim Thorpe-Tamaqua-Blue Mountain

Tamaqua opened the 2010 Schuylkill League golf season with a victory, while Jim Thorpe dropped a pair of matches.

The Blue Raiders scored a 403-418 win over the Olympians. Thorpe also suffered a 311-418 loss to Blue Mountain.

Steven Christ led the Blue Raiders with a team-low score of 96. Dean DiBonifazio carded an 81 for an Olympians' best.

The Blue Eagles' duo of Ryan Ladaman and Jamie Cresswell tied for a medalist score of 77.

BLUE MOUNTAIN (311)

Ryan Ladaman 77, Jamie Cresswell 77, James Bromwell 78, Tyler Marcotte 79

TAMAQUA (403)

Steven Christ 96, Trevor Reinhardt 99, Mick Toth 99, Mike Toth 109

JIM THORPE (418)

Dean DiBonifazio 81, Mitch Hoffman 101, Kevin Jaskot 113, Tyler McGeehan 123

Played at Mahoning Valley, par 72

Weatherly-Minersville-Schuylkill Haven

Weatherly opened its golf season with two losses, falling to both Schuylkill Haven and Minersville.

Taner Titus led the Wreckers with a 111.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN (383)

Ian Glanzmann 90, Phil Dohner 96, Doug Steffey 98, Shane Berger 99.

MINERSVILLE (422)

Nick Mione 90, Ed Kell 104, Brandon Pauley 106, Mitch Melusky 122.

WEATHERLY (464)

Tanner Titus 111, Derek Fillory 113, Garrett Titus 118, Josh Reiner 122.

Played at Mt. Laurel, par 72

Marian All-Girls Golf Tournament

Marian opened the fall sports season by hosting an All-Girl Golf Tournament at par-72 Mountain Valley.

Scranton Prep captured the overall team title with a foursome score of 285.

Holy Cross's Selena Cerra captured the individual overall championship by carding a 14-hole low score of 58.

Stephanie Peel paced the Fillies with a team-low score of 74, while Kaycee Gutsie followed with a next best of 87.

Team results

Scranton Prep (285)

Brianna LaFoca (67); Danielle Delessandro (62); Elizabeth Cosgrove (68); Celene Gilhooley (88); Faith Decker (88)

Honesdale (296)

Bridget Simons ( 71); Ashley Randolf (71); Deven George (76); Kristen Burke (76); Alexis McCarthy (78); Casey Leo (85); Taylor Rickard (86); Andrea Stanton (85).

Valley View (307)

Kelsey Swift (90); Lindsey Gasper (76); Ashley Turpack (73); Blayse Cholish (68).

Spring Ford HS (319)

Maddy Gilmartin (70); Gina Vandenburg (77); Danielle Freed (88); Christina Naccarati (84); Jennifer Jordan (93); Alyssa Cominsky (92); Tierney Seufer (96); Stephanie DiGuiseppe (103)

Pottsville (330)

Taylor Ross (88); Angel Cicero (87); Tori Davenport (80); Katie Burke (75)

Marian Catholic (352)

Kaycee Gutsie (87); Stephanie Peel (74); Jessica Horlacher (98); Ariana Srinivasan (93); Monica Wosik (104); Christie Digiandomenico (100); Sara Wisniewski (101)

Holy Cross (No team score)

Selena Cerra (58); Emily Okrepkie (79).

Individual results

Overall Champion

Selena Cerra (58, Holy Cross)

Senior Medalist

Brianna LaFoca (67, Scranton Prep);

Senior Runner-up

Elizabeth Cosgrove (68, Scranton Prep)

Junior Medalist

Maddy Gilmartin (70, Spring Ford)

Junior Runner-up

Bridget Simon (71, Honesdale)

Soph. Medalist

Danielle Delessandro (62, Scranton Prep)

Soph. Runner-up

Ashley Turpack (73, Valley View)

Freshman Medalist

Blayse Chlish (69, Valley View)

Freshman Runner-up

Emily Okrepkie (70, Holy Cross)