A total of 23 individuals from the TIMES NEWS coverage area were recently named to the 2010 Schuylkill Interscholastic Athletic League Swimming and Diving All-Star teams.

Dane DeWire led the Blue Raiders by being named Male Diver of the Year, while teammate Katie Hummel was named one of the Female Divers of the Year.

The Panthers' Karoline Vavra followed with the same kind of honors by being named Female Swimmer of the Year.

The Blue Raiders' Ricky Clemson, Dane DeWire and Ben Tuckett were honored with First Team selections, while the Panthers' Tricia Janowiak, Lauren Cormier and Alexia Follweiler maintained a

The Blue Raiders' Zak Yachera, Sam Tuckett, Schuyler Schmidt, Sam Digilio and Caroline Kanaskie all recorded spots on the Second Team.

The Panthers' Jason Gates, Michael Sloboda, Christa Mantz and Brittany Erbe, along with the Blue Raiders' Tyler Butkus, Calvin Troxell, Nate Leibensperger, Jordan Nowacki and Chey Bates, were selected as members of the Third Team.

MALE

FIRST TEAM

@$:Drew Leahy (Pottsville), Tom Boran (Blue Mountain), Kyle Koontz (Shamokin), Ricky Clemson (Tamaqua), Dane DeWire (Tamaqua), Ben Tuckett (Tamaqua), Tim Schultz (Schuylkill Haven), Kevin Wang (Pottsville), Barry Boran (Pottsville)

SECOND TEAM

@$:Sean Spotts (Schuylkill Haven), Austin Bayliff (Schuylkill Haven), Zak Yachera (Tamaqua), Bryan Shipton (Pottsville), Max Shirey (Pottsville), Evan Greenawalt (Blue Mountain), Dylan Slotterback (Schuylkill Haven), Sam Tuckett (Tamaqua), Tyler Montgomery (Pottsville)

THIRD TEAM

@$:Andy Schwartz (Blue Mountain), Tyler Butkus (Tamaqua), Jake Holman (Mahanoy Area), Mike Swatski (Mount Carmel), Jason Gates (Panther Valley), Michael Sloboda (Panther Valley), Calvin Troxell (Tamaqua), Nate Leibensperger (Tamaqua), Alec Zsido (Mount Carmel)

HONORABLE MENTION

Diving

@$:Tyler Moroskie (Shamokin)

Billy Breiner (Tamaqua)

Swimmer of the Year

@$:John Matulevich (Pottsville)

Rookie of the Year

@$:Dylan Bowers (Shamokin)

Diver of the Year

@$:Dane DeWire (Tamaqua)

FEMALE

FIRST TEAM

@$:Tricia Janowiak (Panther Valley), Lauren Brilla (Pottsville), Lauren Cormier (Panther Valley), Alexia Follweiler (Panther Valley), Meg O'Keefe (North Schuylkill), Meghan Greenawalt (Blue Mountain), Hannah Spece (Pottsville), Briawna Cougle (Pottsville), Kaley Ebling (Pottsville)

SECOND TEAM

@$:Rachel Burke (Mahanoy Area), Chelsea Gassert (Blue Mountain), Schuyler Schmidt (Tamaqua), Sam Digilio (Tamaqua), Maria Naradko (Pottsville), Jill Matz (Pottsville), Madison Miller (Mahanoy Area), Cassie Eagan (Pottsville), Caroline Kanaskie (Tamaqua)

THIRD TEAM

@$:Christa Mantz (Panther Valley), Brittany Erbe (Panther Valley), Jordan Nowacki (Tamaqua), Chey Bates (Tamaqua), Shay Staskowski (Blue Mountain), Alecis Smerlick (Schuylkill Haven), Jackie Boran (Blue Mountain), Christina Scheeler (Mahanoy Area), Katie Schreck (North Schuylkill)

HONORABLE MENTION

Diving

@$:Audrey Wallick (Pottsville) and Kristyn Scheibelhut (Schuylkill Haven)

Swimmer of the Year

@$:Karoline Vavra (Panther Valley)

Rookie of the Year

@$:Marina Barrineau (Blue Mountain)

Divers of the Year

@$:Katie Hummel (Tamaqua) and Kelsey Holland (Pottsville)