As Carl St. Hill sped across the finish line on the anchor leg of the 1,600 meter relay, he not only pulled out first place but capped a golden performance.

The Jim Thorpe senior sprinter had his hand in four first place finishes in leading the Olympians to the team championship of their own invitational Friday evening.

Thorpe topped the 10-team boys race with 127 points, pulling away from second place Lehighton (86 1/2) and Palmerton (86).

In the girls competition, Tamaqua won a tight race with 105 points, just ahead of Palmerton (102), Lehighton (100 1/2) and Thorpe (90).

Jim Thorpe was also awarded the combined Co-Ed Team title trophy.

It was a record-setting showing on the Thorpe all-weather track, as 10 stadium records were broken and another four marks tied.

The Olympian boys won nine events, including all three relays. "It was a nice balanced effort," said Jim Thorpe coach Frank Miller. "The track is our strength, but we are working hard to develop depth to make us a well-rounded team."

St. Hill dashed to wins in the 100 (11.3 second) and 200 (23.0, tying the stadium standard), outlasting Tamaqua's Zach Lakitsky in both sprints, and also ran a leg on Thorpe's winning 4x100 and 4x400 quartets. The four-gold performance earned him the Boys Outstanding Athlete Award for the meet.

"I've had to work hard to get to this point of the season, but hard work pays off, and it did today," said St. Hill. "I looked at PJ (Johnson, who won the long jump at 20-9 and anchored the 4x100) and Lakitsky as my main competition, and they pushed me today)."

The Olympians also received firsts from Kareem Mickens in the 400 (53.0), Alex Garcia in the triple jump (39-2 1/2). Ben Moore in the javelin (165-1) and the 4x800 foursome of Scott Lignore, Kyle Bradley, Mickens and Dave Barrientos, which set a new stadium mark of 8:55.4.

Lehighton's Nate Black was a double winner in the 110 high hurdles (15.7) and 300 intermediates (42 seconds, matching the stadium record), and the Indians' Josiah Evans won the long jump with a leap of 5-8.

Panther Valley's Kyle Picht took the gold in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:47.5, and Palmerton's Derek Walck placed first in the shot put with a heave of 41-11.

The Tamaqua girls came to the meet a bit shorthanded, as the standout javelin duo of Allison Updike and Christine Streisel competed at the Mount Carmel Invitational, as did the Raider pole vaulters. Sprinter-jumper Kayla Hope was out sick.

The Lady Raiders' depth came through, however, particularly in the middle and long distance races.

"This is a big surprise," said Tamaqua coach Tom Kanger. "We were missing a number of people, but the girls who were here really stepped it up."

The Raiders won four events, and sophomore Amber Carroll was involved in all of them. Carroll captured the 1,600 in 5:24.9 and the 3,200 in 11:59.3, surpassing the stadium marks of 5:31 and 12:17 held by Tamaqua's Alexa Griffiths. She joined Carly O'Malley, Caitlin Trainer and Dana Ansbach on the first place 4x400 (4:24.7) and was part of the winning 4x800 (10:54.8) with Ansbach, Kelsey Patrick and Cecily Kohlmeir.

"I just went out there and tried my best," said Carroll, who was the Girls Outstanding Athlete Award winner. "This is really good. We hadn't won any invitationals before this. I wanted to see how I can do against bigger competition."

Thorpe's JaAshia Page set a new school and stadium mark in the long jump at 17-7 , as well as winning the triple jump (34-6) and anchoring the record tying 4x100 squad (51.9). Hilary Reis leaped 5-2 to win the high jump.

Lehighton's Abby Frey was a double winner, setting new stadium marks in the 100 (12.4) and 200 (26.3). The Lady Indians also got firsts from Vanessa Rimbey (a stadium standard of 15.6 in the 100 hurdles) and Sheena White (94-3 in the discus).

Wynnie Green earned Palmerton a first place when she won the 400 meters in ch value\=\"194 189\"/=

@\:ch value\=\"194 188\"/=

@\:ch value\=\"194 190\"/=

@Normal=[S"","Normal","Normal"]

@Body.Normal=[S"","Body.Normal"]

@Body.bd.cntr=[S"","Body.bd.cntr"]

1:03.8.

GIRLS

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Tamaqua (T) 105, 2. Palmerton (P) 102, 3. Lehighton (L) 100 , 4. Jim Thorpe (JT) 90. 5. Pine Grove (PG) 54 , 6. Schuylkill Haven (SH) 38, 7. Mahanoy Area (MA) 21, 8. Panther Valley (PV) 3, 9. Marian (Mar) 1.

100 – 1. Abby Frey (L) 12.4 (stadium record), 2. JaAshia Page (JT) 12.6, 3. Sage Terrembul (L) 12.6, 4. Ashley Nicola (JT) 12.7, 5. Waliesha Moat (PG) 13.3, 6. Amelia Herman (JT) 13.6.

200 – 1. Abby Frey (L) 26.3 (new stadium record), 2. Ashley Nicola (JT) 26.9, 3. Sage Terrembul (L) 27.7, 4. Brittany Hill (T) 27.6, 5. Jessica Perreira (P) 28.3, 6. Brittany Rosa (MA) 28.3.

400 – 1. Wynnie Green (P) 1:03.8, 2. Kayla Susko (JT) 1:04.6, 3. Caitlin Trainer (T) 1:05.8, 4. Carly O'Malley (T) 1:06.3, 5. Shannon Zimmerman (PG) 1:06.4, 6. Hilary Reis (JT) 1:06.5.

800 – 1. Emily Donahue (SH) 2:30.3 (stadium record), 2. Cecily Kohmeir (T) 2:34.9, 3. Kelsey Patrick (T) 2:36.1, 4. Kailee Rottet (T) 2:37.5, 5. Amber Hoffman (PG) 2:42.7, 6. Lauren McCullion (L) 2:45.9.

1,600 – 1. Amber Carroll (T) 5:24.9 (new stadium record), 2. Alyssa Miller (SH) 5:37, 3. Dana Ansbach (T) 5:54.2, 4. Emily Sabol (MA) 5:59.6, 5. Sindle Griffiths (PV) 6:04.7, 6. Emily Oldt (L) 6:08.

3,200 – 1. Amber Carroll (T) 11:59.3 (stadium record), 2. Alyssa Miller (SH) 12:08.2, 3. Erin Techentine (MA) 12:32.2, 4. Andrea Stevko (P) 12:42.4, 5. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 13:11, 6. Colleen Rorke (T) 13:21.2.

100 LH – 1. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 15.6 (stadium record), 2. Kristen Romano (P) 17.1, 3. Rachel Christman (SH) 17.3, 4. Amelia Herman (JT) 17.5, 5. Jenn Yost (PG) 17.7, 6. Kellie Linkchorst (MA) 18.1.

300 IH – 1. Jenn Yost (PG) 48.7 (tied stadium record), 2. Wynnie Green (P) 49.5, 3. Kristen Romano (P) 51.2, 4. Rachel Christman (SH) 52.3, 5. Samantha Digilio (T) 52.9, 6. Hailey Coleman (L) 54.1.

4x100 – 1. Jim Thorpe (Mylena Gilkes, Ashley Nicola, Amelia Herman, JaAshia Page) 51.9 (tied stadium record), 2. Tamaqua 52.9, 3. Palmerton 53.3, 4. Pine Grove 54.1, 5. Mahanoy Area 56.2, 6. Panther Valley 56.9.

4x400 – 1. Tamaqua (Carly O'Malley, Caitlin Trainer. Dana Ansbach, Amber Carroll) 4:24.7, 2. Jim Thorpe 4:29.2, 3. Palmerton 4:32, 4. Mahanoy Area 4:41.2, 5. Pine Grove 4:55.6., 6. not awarded.

4x800 – 1. Tamaqua (Kelsey Patrick, Dana Ansbach, Amber Carroll, Cecily Kohlmeir) 10:54.8, 2. Jim Thorpe 10:54.8, 3. Palmerton 11:01.3, 4. Pine Grove 11:04.2, 5. Mahanoy Area 11:08.6, 6. Lehighton 11:54.9.

Shot put – 1. Kalene Anderson (PG) 36-6 (stadium record), 2. Kelsey Hay (P) 33-5, 3. Sarah Keer (L) 32-1, 4. Sheena White (L) 31-9, 5. Kelly Fidler (L) 31-1 . 6. Audrey Maff (Mar) 29-2.

Discus – 1. Sheena White (L) 94-3, 2. Stacey Wallace (T) 89-10, 3. Allison Horinko (P) 88-0, 4. Chey Davis (L) 82-10, 5. Carly O'Malley (T) 80-6, 6. Kelly Fidler (PG) 80-5.

Javelin – 1. Kalene Anderson (PG) 111-11, 2. Kelsey Hay (P) 109-4, 3. Corrine McConville (L) 106-9, 4. Sarah Keer (L) 105-4, 5. Alyssa Wentz (P) 103-0, 6. Jullia Blackwell (SH) 96-11.

Long jump – 1. JaAshia Page (JT) 17-7 (school and stadium record), 2. Abby Frey (L) 17-2 , 3. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 16-10 , 4. Casey Rinfret (P) 14-1, 5. Mylena Gilkes (JT) 13-9 . 6. Brittany Rosa (MA) 13-8 .

Triple jump – 1. JaAshia Page (JT) 34-6, 2. Jessica Perreira (P) 31-2, 3. Hilary Reis (JT) 31-1, 4. Kalyn Lehr (P) 30-10, 5. Madison Beck (PG) 30-8, 6. Julia Blackwell (SH) 30-7 .

High jump – 1. Hilary Reis (JT) 5-2, 2. Vanessa Rimbey (L) 5-0, 3. Lauren Solt (P) 4-10, 4. Kaylee Rottet (T) 4-8, 5. Mackenzie Mayes (PG) 4-6, 6. Lauren Michalik (L) 4-6.

BOYS

TEAM LEGEND AND SCORING

1. Jim Thorpe (JT) 127, 2. Lehighton (L) 86 1/2, 3. Palmerton (P) 86, 4. Southern Lehigh (SL) 61, 5. Tamaqua (T) 44.5, 6. (tie) Panther Valley (PV) and Schuylkill Haven (SH) 36, 8. Pine Grove (PG) 21, 9. Mahanoy A. (MA) 12, 10. Marian (Mar) 6.

100 – 1. Carl St. Hill (JT) 11.3, 2. Zach Lakitsky (T) 11.3, 3. PJ Johnson (JT) 11.5, 4. Mike Backo (MA) 11.7, 5. Monty Szukics (P) 11.7, 6. Josh Vega (PV) 11.8.

200 – 1. Carl St. Hill (JT) 23.0 (tied stadium record), 2. Zach Lakitsky (T) 23.1, 3. Monty Szukics (P) 23.6, 4. Cory Kresge (L) 23.6, 5. Alex Garcia (JT) 23.8, 6. Mike Backo (MA) 24.1.

400 – 1. Kareem Mickens (JT) 53.0, 2. Jack Smith (SH) 54.9, 3. Levi Haldeman (L) 55.2, 4. Dallas Miata (P) 55.7, 5. Justin Christman (PV) 55.9, 6. Matt Hoppes (PG) 56.1.

800 – 1. Cody Demmel (SL) 1:58.7 (stadium record), 2. Kevin Seamiller (P) 2:07.8, 3. Leon Adams (L) 2:09.1, 4. Seth Loew (SL) 2:09.7, 5. Kyle Bradley (JT) 2:13.7, 6. Lance Williams (T) 2:13.8.

1,600 – 1. Logan Jacoby (SH) 4:46.2, 2. Dave Barrientos (JT) 5:01.8, 3. Jim Mosca (SL) 5:06.7, 4. Ryan O'Malley (SL) 5:09.0, 5. John Acterhman (P) 5:16.1, 6. Kyle Smith (PV) 5:17.2.

3,200 – Kyle Picht (PV) 10:47.5, 2. Dave Barrientos (JT) 10:56, 3. Doug Wells (MA) 11:22, 4. Mike Scharf (SL) 11:27.6, 5. Aaron Papay (P) 11:30.9, 6. Nate Stephens (SL) 11:45.6.

110 HH – 1. Nate Black (L) 15.7, 2. Dave Fehr (PG) 16.1, 3. Kevin Anderson (SL) 16.3, 4. Tyler Krell (T) 17.0, 5. Troy Anewalt (P) 17.4, 6. Phil Schron (JT) 18.4.

300 IH – 1. Nate Black (L) 42.0 (tied stadium record), 2. Kevin Anderson (SL) 42.6, 3. Josh Bell (PG) 43.4, 4. Troy Anewalt (P) 43.6, 5. Scott Lignore (JT) 44.1, 6. Josiah Evans (L) 46.7.

4x100 – 1. Jim Thorpe (Talon Fogal, Carl St. Hill, Alex Garcia, PJ Johnson) 44.9, 2. Lehighton 45.5, 3. Palmerton 45.7, 4. Panther Valley 46.9, 5. Tamaqua 47.3, 6. So. Lehigh 47.4.

4x400 – 1. Jim Thorpe (Alex Garcia, Kareem Mickens, Scott Lignore, Carl St. Hill) 3:36.7, 2, Lehighton 3:36.8, 3. Southern Lehigh 3:40.3, 4. Palmerton 3:49.8, 5. Tamaqua 3:52.5, 6. Panther Valley 3:56.5.

4x800 – 1. Jim Thorpe (Scott Lignore, Kyle Bradley, Kareem Mickens, David Barrientos) 8:55.4 (new stadium record), 2. Panther Valley 9:11.4, 3. Southern Lehigh 9:15.8, 4. Tamaqua 9:17.5, 5. Palmerton 9:17.9, 6. Lehighton 9:30.9.

Shot put – 1. Derek Walck (P) 41-11, 2. Zach Faust (SH) 40-5, 3. Eric Whitman (L) 39-8, 4. Levi Serfass (P) 38-7, 5. Ryan Richards (PV) 37-7, 6. Joe Kane (MA) 36-8 .

Discus – 1. Zach Faust (SH) 129-5, 2. Levi Haldeman (L) 123-11, 3. Dylan Baranowski (Mar) 123-5, 4. Levi Serfass (P) 120-8, 5. Andrew Tucker (PV) 117-10, 6. Jason Harrison (PV) 116-0.

Javelin – 1. Ben Moore (JT) 165-1, 2. Josh Grohotolski (P) 154-5, 3. Jonathan Strauss (L) 151-2, 4. Bill Breiner (T) 149-2, 5. Glenn Wolfe (PG) 148-4, 6. Jason Moyer (SH) 145-5.

Long jump – 1. PJ Johnson (JT) 20-9, 2. Zach Lakitsky (T) 20-6 , 3. Paul Folkes (SL) 19-3 4. Alex Vignore (P) 18-10 . 5. Derek Furry (P) 18-8 ., 6. Jared Muffley (T) 18-4 .

Triple jump – 1. Alex Garcia (JT) 39-2 , 2. Paul Folkes (SL) 37-1 , 3. Brad Ehret (P) 36-10 ., 4. Zach Williams (PG) 36-6, 5. Ian Christman (L) 36-5 , 6. Tyler Krell (T) 36-3 .

High jump – 1. Josiah Evans (L) 5-8, 2. PJ Johnson (JT) 5-8, 3. Brad Ehret (P) 5-6, 4. Nick McArdle (PV) 5-4, 5. (tie) Joe Rudy (T) and Jonathan Strauss (L) 5-2.