Marian swept both Nativity and Shenandoah in track over the past two days.

TRACK

Marian-Nativity

Marian cruised to a sweep of Nativity in Schuylkill League track action.

Ten different Colts registered first-place finishes to gain a 104-37 victory. Michael Stauffer was Marian's lone multiple-winner, taking both hurdling events.

In the girls meet, Devin Parambo had three firsts (100, 200, long jump) to lead the Fillies to a 101-40 win. Gillian Ferko (discus, triple jump) and Corinne Markiewicz (1600, high jump) also gained a pair of wins.

BOYS

Marian 104, Nativity 37

100 - 1. Christian Modesto (N) 12.5, 2. Bobby Kelly (M), 3. Michael Stauffer (M).

200 - 1. Paul Martin (M) 24.7, 2. Dylan Quirk (M), 3. Matt Grega (M).

400 - 1. Justin Huegal (M) 56.8, 2. Klazes (N), 3. Kyle Garber (M).

800 - 1. Jamie Ramer (M) 2:26, 2. Canto (N), 3. Logan Rutch (M).

1600 - 1. Phil Marzen (M) 5:41, 2. David Paul (M), 3. Connor Schlecker (M).

3200 - 1. Paul (M) 12:30, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Schlecker (M).

110 HH - 1. Stauffer (M) 17.6, 2. Zach Navitsky (N), 3. Kelly (M).

300 IH - 1. Stauffer (M) 46.4, 2. Navitsky (N), 3. Kelly (M).

400 relay - Marian 48.3.

1600 relay - Nativity 3:55.

3200 relay - Marian 10:11.

Shot put - 1. Birosik (N) 40-11 1/2, 2. Rutch (M), 3. Jack Ryan (M).

Discus - 1. Birosik (N) 124-6, 2. Baranowky (M), 3. Dylan Rush (M).

Javelin - 1. Ryan (M) 119-0 1/2, 2. Zach Zemantawski (N), 3. Matt Yaich (M).

Long jump - 1. Kyle Garber (M) 16-3 , 2. Martin (M), 3. Mike Ferguson (N).

Triple jump - 1. Kelly (M) 35-10 , 2. Chris Barletta (M), 3. Modesto (N).

High jump - 1. Barletta (M) 5-6, 2. Garber (M), 3. Pat Leitzel (M).

GIRLS

Marian 101, Nativity 40

100 - 1. Devin Parambo (M) 13.9, 2. Eileen Callahan (N), 3. Elizabeth Witman (N).

200 - 1. Parambo (M) 29.5, 2. Witman (N), 3. Elizabeth Sholenberger (N).

400 - 1. Emily Kennedy (M) 1:08.9, 2. Amanda Nastasi (N), 3. Emma Boyle (M).

800 - 1. Madison Monaco (M) 2:44, 2. Corinne Markiewicz (M), 3. Ashley Barber (N).

1600 - 1. Markiewicz (M) 6:00, 2. Molly Balliet (M), 3. Sam O'Donnell (M).

3200 - 1. Balliet (M) 14:30, 2. Katie Owens (M), 3. Nativity.

100 H - 1. Rikki McElvaney (N) 18.9, 2. Kathleen Reilly (M), 3. Vicki Yakobosky (N).

300 IH - 1. Nativity 54.8, 2. Reilly (M), 3. Regina Marzen (M).

400 relay - Marian 55.6.

1600 relay - Marian 4:46.

3200 relay - Marian 12:02.

Shot put - 1. Audry Maff (M) 30-1 1/2, 2. Gillian Ferko (M), 3. Kaycee Gutsie (M).

Discus - 1. Ferko (M) 105-0, 2. Amanda Eich (N), 3. Gutsie (M).

Javelin - 1. Eich (N) 80-11, 2. Gutsie (M), 3. Elizabeth Gries (N).

Long jump - 1. Devin Parambo (M) 12-8 1/2, 2. Ferko (M), 3. Reilly (M).

Triple jump - 1. Ferko (M) 28-1, 2. Sasha Birosik (N), 3. Vicki Yakoboski (N).

High jump - 1. Markiewicz (M) 4-8, 2. McElvaney (N), 3. Boyle (M).

Marian-Shenandoah Valley

Marian swept Shenandoah Valley in a Schuylkill League track meet from Tuesday.

Chris Barletta had three firsts in the jumps to help the boys register a 95-46 victory.

Eight different Fillies gained first-place finishes to lead their team to an 85-50 win.

BOYS

Marian 95, Shenandoah 46

100 - 1. Jake Moyer (SV) 11.6, 2. Paul Martin (M), 3. Dylan Quirk (M).

200 - 1. Quirk (M) 24.7, 2. J. Moyer (SV), 3. Danny Merva (SV).

400 - 1. Martin (M) 54.8, 2. Merva (SV), 3. Colin Karanuta (SV).

800 - 1. Justin Huegel (M) 2:19, 2. Jamie Ramer (M), 3. Phil Marzen (M).

1600 - 1. Marzen (M) 5:25, 2. Ramer (M), 3. Connor Schleicher (M).

3200 - 1. David Paul (M) 11:52, 2. Michael Legath (M), 3. Steve Dziediak (SV).

110 HH - 1. Merva (SV) 16.6, 2. Michael Stauffer (M), 3. Bobby Kelly (M).

300 IH - 1. Stauffer (M) 44.1, 2. Billy Moyer (SV), 3. Zach Lewis (SV).

400 relay - Marian 47.9.

1600 relay - Shenandoah Valley 4:04.1.

3200 relay - Marian 10:06.3.

Shot put - 1. Corey Rutch (M) 38-9, 2. Jack Ryan (M), 3. Joe Strong (SV).

Discus - 1. Dylan Baranowsky (M) 125-2, 2. Lewis (SV), 3. Dylan Rush (M).

Javelin - 1. J. Moyer (SV) 148-5, 2. Matt Yaich (M), 3. Ryan (M).

Long jump - 1. Chris Barletta (M) 17-1 , 2. Karanuta (SV), 3. Anthony Stanits (SV).

Triple jump - 1. Barletta (M) 38-1 , 2. Bobby Kelly (M), 3. Anthony Gladski (SV).

High jump - 1. Barletta (M) 5-9, 2. Lewis (SV), 3. B. Moyer (SV).

GIRLS

Marian 85, Shenandoah Valley 50

100 - 1. Emily Kennedy (M) 13.8, 2. Devin Parambo (M), 3. Natasha Dettery (SV).

200 - 1. Alex Hutta (M) 29.7, 2. Dettery (SV), 3. Emma Boyle (M).

400 - 1. Boyle (M) 1:09, 2. Samantha Davidson (SV), 3. Cathleen Cataldo (M).

800 - 1. Madison Monaco (M) 2:36, 2. Yolanda Welikonich (SV), 3. Davidson (SV).

1600 - 1. Welikonich (SV) 6:13.7, 2. Molly Balliet (M), 3. Sam O'Donnell (M).

3200 - 1. Welikonich (SV) 15:00, 2. Christina Czwiekel (M), 3. Cassie Klocek (M).

100 H - 1. Kathleen Reilly (M) 19.6, 2. Angela Pavalko (M), 3. Regina Marzen (M).

300 IH - 1. Ashley Karpovich (SV) 54.1, 2. Reilly (M), 3. Pavalko (M).

400 relay - Marian.

1600 relay - No event.

3200 relay - Marian.

Shot put - 1. Audrey Maff (M) 30-1 , 2. Ahna Huss (SV), 3. Sabrina Krusinsky (SV).

Discus - 1. Huss (SV) 102-10, 2. Gillian Ferko (M), 3. Nicole Sacco (SV).

Javelin - 1. Huss (SV) 90-6, 2. Kaycee Gutsie (M), 3. Krusinsky (SV).

Long jump - 1. Parambo (M) 13-9 1/2, 2. Dettery (SV), 3. Kennedy (M).

Triple jump - 1. Karpovich (SV) 29-7 1/2, 2. Ferko (M).

High jump - 1. Corinne Markiewicz (M) 4-10, 2. Boyle (M), 3. Welikonich (SV).