Tamaqua swept Panther Valley in a scholastic track meet on Thursday.

In other action, Jim Thorpe continued its outstanding tennis season by beating Whitehall.

TRACK AND FIELD

Panther Valley-Tamaqua

Tamaqua swept visiting Panther Valley in a Schuylkill League Division I meet.

Zach Lakitsky (100, 200, long jump) and John Scheitrum (triple and high jumps) were multiple event winners as the Blue Raiders won the boys meet 84-55.

Other firsts for the Raiders (2-1 overall, 1-1 league) went to Zach Ruba (400), Lance Williams (800), Tyler Krell (110 hurdles), Eric Hertzog (300 hurdles), Jon Ansbach (shot put) and Josh Turner (javelin).

Kyle Picht won the 1,600 and 3,200 for the Panthers (0-2) and Andrew Tucker placed first in the discus. PV won all three relays.

The Lady Raiders remained unbeaten at 3-0 (2-0 league) in rolling to a 137-3 triumph over the Panthers (0-2).

Kayla Hope (400, long jump, triple jump), Amber Carroll (800, 1,600) and Allison Updike (shot put, javelin) were multiple event winners.

Other Raider firsts went to Maria Streisel (100), Katie Hummel (200), Emily Bumbulsky (3,200), Taylor Gerber (100 hurdles), Samantha Digilio (300 hurdles), Stacey Wallace (discus) and Kailee Rottet (high jump).

BOYS

Tamaqua 84, Panther Valley 55

100 – 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 11.4, 2. Josh Vega (PV), 3. Keith Miller (PV).

200 – 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 24.0, 2. Josh Vega (PV), 3. Keith Miller (PV).

400 – 1. Zach Ruba (T) 58.3, 2. Kevin Schaller (PV), 3. Ben Tuckett (T).

800 – 1. Lance Williams (T) 2:14.7, 2. Justin Christman (PV), 3. William Breiner (T).

1,600 – 1. Kyle Picht (PV) 5:23.3, 2. Kyle Smith (PV), 3. Joe Rudy (T).

3,200 – 1. Kyle Picht (PV) 11:59, 2. Joe Rudy (T), 3. Travis Hill (T).

110 H.H. – 1. Tyler Krell (T) 17.2, 2. Eric Hertzog (T), 3. not awarded.

300 I.H. – 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 48.6, 2. Kevin Schaller (PV), 3. J.J. Hannon (T).

400 relay – Panther Valley (Ryan Richards, Keith Miller, Nick McArdle, Josh Vega) 47.0.

1,600 relay – Panther Valley (Kyle Smith, Kevin Schaller, Kyle Picht, Justin Christman) 3:57.

3,200 relay – Panther Valley (Kyle Smith, Morgan Jones, Kyle Picht, Justin Christman) 9:28.2.

Shot put – 1. Jon Ansbach (T) 39-6, 2. William Breiner (T), 3. Peter Conforti (T).

Discus – 1. Andrew Tucker (PV) 111-9, 2. Peter Conforti (T), 3. Jason Harrison (PV).

Javelin – 1. Josh Turner (T) 148-3, 2. William Breiner (T), 3. Ben Tuckett (T).

Long jump – 1. Zach Lakitsky (T) 19-7 , 2. John Scheitrum (T), 3. Keith Miller (PV).

Triple jump – 1. John Scheitrum (T) 37-0, 2. Tyler Krell (T), 3. not awarded.

High jump – 1.John Scheitrum (T) 5-8, 2. Nick McArdle (PV), 3. Tyler Krell (T).

Pole vault – No event.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 137, Panther Valley 3

100 – 1. Maria Streisel (T) 13.2, 2. Taylor Gerber (T), 3. Christa Mantz (PV).

200 – 1. Katie Hummel (T) 29.8, 2. Alexandra Wagner (T), 3. Stephanie Lopez (T).

400 – 1. Kayla Hope (T) 1:03.4, 2. Caitlin Trainer (T), 3. Carly O'Malley (T).

800 – 1. Amber Carroll (T) 2:27.1, 2. Cecily Kohlmeir (T), 3. Kailee Rottet (T).

1,600 – 1. Amber Carroll (T) 5:25.7, 2. Dana Ansbach (T), 3. Sindle Griffiths (PV).

3,200 – 1. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 13:32, 2. Kelsey Pa trick (T), 3. Colleen Rorke (T).

100 L.H. – 1. Taylor Gerber (T) 17.8, 2. Samantha Digilio (T), 3. Julie Lesniak (T).

300 I.H. – 1. Samantha Digilio (T) 53.9, 2. Julie Lesniak (T), 3. Sam Blum (PV).

400 relay – Tamaqua (Samantha Digilio, Maria Streisel, Katie Hummel, Kayla Hope) 52.2.

1,600 relay – Tamaqua (Christine Streisel, Caitlin Trainer, Alexandra Wagner, Carly O'Malley) 4;28.0.

3,200 relay – Tamaqua (Colleen Rorke, Kaylee Rottet, Cecily Kohlmeir, Kelsey Patrick) 11:20.

Shot put – 1. Allison Updike (T) 33-1, 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Amanda Solt (T).

Discus – 1. Stacey Wallace (T) 83-10, 2. Carly O'Malley (T), 3. Christine Streisel (T).

Javelin – 1. Allison Updike (T) 142-0, 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Maria Streisel (T).

Long jump – 1. Kayla Hope (T) 15-4 , 2. Maria Streisel (T), 3. Jackie Stewart (T).

Triple jump – 1. Kayla Hope (T) 32-5 , 2. Taylor Gerber (T), 3. not awarded.

High jump – 1. Kailee Rottet (T) 4-6, 2. Jackie Stewart (T), 3. Allison Updike (T).

Pole vault - No event.

Pottsville-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe earned a Schuylkill League split with Pottsville yesterday afternoon, with the girls winning 83.5-57.5, while the boys suffered a 72-69 setback.

In the girls meet, Jim Thorpe captured 13 of 17 events. JaAisha Page posted three individual wins in the 100, long jump and triple jump, while Hilary Reis (400, high jump), Kayla Susko (800, 1600) and Samantha Harlan (100 low hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles) all won two events apiece.

For the boys, the Olympians won 10 of 17 events, including all three relays, but Pottsville's depth enabled the three-point victory. P.J. Johnson (100, long jump) and Dave Barientos (1600, 3200) were multiple-event winners for Thorpe.

BOYS

Pottsville 72, Jim Thorpe 69

100 - 1. P.J. Johnson (JT) 11.5, 2. Carl St. Hill (JT), 3. Matt Shields (P).

200 - 1. Carl St. Hill (JT) 23.2, 2. Alex Garcia (JT), 3. Matt Shields (P).

400 - 1. Kareem Mickens (JT) 52.4, 2. Casey Guers (P), 3. Robert Whitman (P).

800 - 1. Cody Schaeffer (P) 2:20.6, 2. Codi Wood (P), 3. Kyle Bradley (JT).

1600 - 1. Dave Barientos (JT) 5:07, 2. Corey Conville (P), 3. Jay Marsden (JT).

3200 - 1. Dave Barientos (JT) 11;28, 2. Eric Scanlan (P), 3. Adam Dachowicz (JT).

110 HH - 1. Cliff Newton (P) 16.9, 2. Phil Schron (JT), 3. Max Comfort (P).

300 IH - 1. Anthony Kelly (P) 44.7, 2. Scott Lignore (JT), 3. Cliff Newton (P).

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Talon Fogel, Carl St. Hill, Alex Garcia, P.J. Johnson) 43.9.

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Alex Garcia, Kareem Mickens, Scott Lignore, Carl St. Hill) 3:39.1.

3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Kyle Bradley, Jon Fritz, Kareem Mickens, Scott Lignore) 9:10.1.

Shot Put - 1. Matt Puddy (P) 39-3, 2. Christian DeAngelo (P), 3. Danny Conville (P).

Discus - 1. Dan Conville (P) 119-8, 2. Matt Boyer (P), 3. Christian DeAngelo (P).

Javelin - 1. Matt Shields (P) 170-9, 2. Andy Korubben (P), 3. Ben Moore (JT).

Long Jump - 1. P.J. Johnson (JT) 20-2 1/2, 2. Steve Suender (P), 3. Anthony Kelly (P).

Triple Jump - 1. Alex Garcia (JT) 38-0 1/2, 2. Kenny Childs (P), 3. Thomas Shavinski (P).

High Jump - 1. Casey Guers (P) 5-10, 2. P.J. Johnson (JT), 3. Thomas Shavinski (P).

GIRLS

J. Thorpe 83 1/2, Pottsvile 57 1/2

100 - 1. JaAisha Page (JT) 12.9, 2. Ashley Nicola (JT), 3. Sasha Herman (P).

200 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 27.2, 2. Sasha Thomas (P), 3. Alicia Smith (P).

400 - 1. Hilary Reis (JT) 1:06.3, 2. Hagley Dunkel (P), 3. Mylena Gilkes (JT).

800 - 1. Kayla Susko (JT) 2:30.4, 2. Brianna Englert (P), 3. Caitlin Liscinski (JT).

1600 - 1. Kayla Susko (JT) 5:56, 2. Brianna Englert (P), 3. Erin Bucci (JT).

3200 - 1. Taylor Englert (P) 13:38, 2. Erin Bucci (JT), 3. Regina Manzick (P).

100 LH - 1. Samantha Harlan (JT) 16.8, 2. Alicia Smith (P), 3. Taylor Gerchak (P).

300 IH - 1. Samantha Harlan (JT) 49.6, 2. Kelsey Holland (P), 3. Chelsea Smellas (JT).

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Samantha Harlan, Ashley Nicola, Amelia Herman, JaAisha Page) 51.6.

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Samantha Harlan, Hilary Reis, Kayla Susko, Ashley Nicola) 4:24.9.

3200 Relay - 1. Pottsville (Brianna Englert, Katie Torpey, Joclyn Liptock, Taylor Englert) 11:33.

Shot Put - 1. Meghan Hallick (P) 33-6, 2. Emily Soubick (P), 3. Kathryn Jones (JT).

Discus - 1. Meghan Hallick (P) 89-0, 2. Marissa Cantelmi (JT), 3. Ellen Tomko (JT).

Javelin - 1. Chelsea Smellas (JT) 98-0, 2. Marissa Cantelmi (JT), 3. Taylor Ross (P).

Long Jump - 1. JaAisha Page (JT) 15-3, 2. Taylor Gerchak (P), 3. Danielle Worski (P).

Triple Jump - 1. JaAisha Page (JT) 34-1 1/2, 2. Taylor Gerchak (P), 3. Paige Kondrak (P).

High Jump - 1. Hilary Reis (JT) 5-2, 2. Hailey Dunkel (P), 3. (tie) Courtney Martenelli (JT).

Northwestern-Notre Dame-Wilson

In a Colonial League tri-meet at Wilson, the Northwestern boys and girls both came away with split decisions.

The Northwestern boys defeated Notre Dame 89.33-59.66 and suffered a 91-59 loss to Wilson. Joseph Hall paced Northwestern with multiple wins in the javelin and high jump. Trevor German (100) and Alex Buskirk (pole vault) also posted individual victories for the Tigers.

In the girls meet, Northwestern topped Wilson by a score of 82-68, but suffered a 79-71 setback at the hands of Notre Dame. Lindsay Kerr (800), Sarah Murray (shot put) and Nycole Everett (discus) captured individual-event wins for Northwestern.

BOYS

N'western 89 , N. Dame 59

Wilson 91, Northwestern 59

Wilson 91, Notre Dame 55

100 - 1. Trevor German (NW) 10.7, 2. William Higgins (W), 3. (tie) Matthew Naugle (NW) and Bobby Kirk (ND) and Juvany Georges (ND).

200 - 1. Williams Higgins (W) 22.8, 2. Trevor German (NW), 3. Michael Donlan (ND), 4. Michael Oswald (NW).

400 - 1. William Higgins (W) 51.6, 2. Bobby Kirk (ND), 3. Michael Donlan (ND), 4. Kyle Sorensen (NW).

800 - 1. Sean Fritz (W) 2:01.5, 2. Scott Caliguire (ND), 3. Keenan Mease (W), 4. Dylan Decker (ND).

1600 - 1. Bryan Megee (ND) 4:33.2, 2. Keenan Mease (W), 3. Tyler Stelmack (NW), 4. Kory Rolek (W).

3200 - 1. Bryan Megee (ND) 10:08.6, 2. Justin Berger (W), 3. Trey Thatcher (W), 4. Matt Brzezinski (W).

110 HH - 1. Kuwan Scott (W) 14.1, 2. Tim East (NW), 3. William Merring (ND), 4. Robert Clymer (NW).

300 IH - 1. Kuwan Scott (W) 39.1, 2. Tim East (NW), 3. Robert Clymer (NW), 4. William Merring (ND).

400 Relay - 1. Northwestern 46.1, 2. Notre Dame.

1600 Relay - 1. Wilson 3:37.2, 2. Northwestern, 3. Notre Dame.

3200 Relay - 1. Wilson 8:34.5, 2. Notre Dame.

Shot Put - 1. Leo Davidson (W) 49-0, 2. Joseph Hall (NW), 3. Jeff Breidinger (W), 4. Joe Giangiobbe (ND).

Discus - 1. Leo Davidson (W) 142-8, 2. Jeff Breidinger (W), 3. Alex Castellano (NW), 4. Joseph Hall (NW).

Javelin - 1. Joseph Hall (NW) 187-10, 2. Michael Shiffer (NW), 3. Michael DeBonis (ND), 4. Justin Berger (W).

Long Jump - 1. Kuwan Scott (W) 20-10, 2. William Higgins (W), 3. Garrett Lerner (NW), 4. Alex Buskirk (NW).

Triple Jump - 1. Devon Peters (W) 40-5 1/2, 2. Joe Owens (ND), 3. Scott Caliguire (ND), 4. Andre James (W).

High Jump - 1. Joseph Hall (NW) 6-4, 2. Trevor German (NW), 3. Scott Caliguire (ND), 4. Garrett Lerner (NW).

Pole Vault - 1. Alex Buskirk (NW) 9-6, 2. Dave Olexson (W), 3. Benjamin Steidinger (NW), 4. Ryan Hamell (NW).

GIRLS

Northwestern 82, Wilson 68

Notre Dame 79, N'western 71

Notre Dame 77, Wilson 73

100 - 1. Leigh Ann Lively (ND) 12.8, 2. Allison Vanek (W), 3. Amy Kester (ND), 4. Nicole Taschler (NW).

200 - 1. Lehigh Ann Lively (ND) 27.7, 2. Amy Kester (ND), 3. Nicole Taschler (NW), 4. Natalie Hill (NW).

400 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 1:00.1, 2. Lindsay Kerr (NW), 3. Erika Edwards (ND), 4. Colleen Kelly (ND).

800 - 1. Lindsay Kerr (NW) 2:23.2, 2. Megan Handwerk (NW), 3. Colleen Kelly (ND), 4. Shea Primrose (W).

1600 - 1. Allison Constant (ND) 5:21.4, 2. Megan Handwerk (NW), Katie Downing (ND), 4. Ramzy Burns (NW).

3200 - 1. Rachel Constant (ND) 11:57.7, 2. Katie Downing (ND), 3. Ramzy Burns (NW), 4. Emma Kemmerer (NW).

100 LH - 1. Allison Vanek (W) 17.3, 2. Carla Dutt (W), 3. Madison Romano (W), 4. Becky Henley (ND).

300 IH - 1. Carla Dutt (W) 52.17, 2. Natalie Hill (NW), 3. Ali Serson (W), 4. Becky Henley (ND).

400 Relay - 1. Wilson 53.0, 2. Northwestern.

1600 Relay - 1. Notre Dame 4:23.0, 2. Northwestern, 3. Wilson.

3200 Relay - 1. Northwestern 10:11.4, 2. Notre Dame.

Shot Put - 1. Sarah Murray (NW) 30-6, 2. Kammeron Stocks (W), 3. Karla Ann Klouda (ND), 4. Nycole Everett (ND).

Discus - 1. Nycole Everett (NW) 84-10, 2. Kammeron Stocks (W), 3. Angela Young (W), 4. Sarah Murray (NW).

Javelin - 1. Kammeron Stocks (W) 89-5, 2. Sarah Murray (NW), 3. Gabriella Tornabene (ND), 4. Lauren Rivera (NW).

Long Jump - 1. Kayla Wilson (W) 15-9 1/2, 2. Tori Black (NW), 3. Lehigh Ann Lively (ND), 4. Jennifer Gulick (NW).

Triple Jump - 1. Kayla Wilson (W) 31-10 , 2. Carla Dutt (W), 3. Tori Black (NW), 4. Ally Williams (ND).

High Jump - 1. Ally Williams (ND) 4-10, 2. Natalie Hill (NW), 3. Carla Dutt (W), 4. Lehigh Ann Lively (ND).

Pole Vault - 1. Allison Vanek (W) 12-1, 2. Kaylin Hilliker (W), 3. Amy Kester (ND), 4. Courtney Desiderio (NW).

GIRLS SOCCER

PM West-Lehighton

In a battle of MVC teams in search of their first win, Pocono Mountain West (1-5) knocked off Lehighton by a final score of 2-0. The loss drops the Indians to 0-5 on the season.

Pocono Mountain West got on the scoreboad with an Emily Calatayud deflection in the first half and Heidi Meyer added an insurance goal in the second half to put the game away.

The Panthers outshot Lehighton 17-5. Jourdan Semmel made 15 saves in goal for Lehighton, while Amber Keppol stopped five shots for Pocono Mountain West.

TENNIS

Whitehall-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe improved to 10-2 on the season with a 4-1 victory over visiting Whitehall.

Sam Lux remained undefeated in singles play with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Abdul Nazif, while Zach Ligenza also picked up a singles win for the Olympians.

Jim Thorpe swept both doubles matches.

Jim Thorpe 4, Whitehall 1

SINGLES

Sam Lux (JT) def. Abdul Nazif 6-0, 6-0; Zach Ligenza (JT) def. Corey Purcell 6-2, 6-1; Tom Helmon (W) def. Corey Ligenza 6-3, 6-7(2-7), 6-2.

DOUBLES

Oliver Schultz/Josh Mohn (JT) def. Max Charles/Kutaiba Nazif 6-2, 6-0; Mitch Franko/Dan Meader (JT) def. Ryan Kocher/Justin El-Hajj.