Tamaqua's Amber Carroll led the girls field across the finish line to win the Bulldog Invitational held at Northern Lehigh on Saturday.

CROSS COUNTRY

Bulldog Invitational

Several local teams from the TIMES NEWS area participated in Northern Lehigh's Bulldog Invitational over the weekend with the individual girls' race being won by Carroll in a time of 19:22.9. Pleasant Valley's Evan Majuvek was the top boy finisher, locally with a seventh place finish.

In the boys' race, Palmerton's Aaron Papay finished in 21st, Panther Valley's Kyle Picht was 24th, Tamaqua's Ricky Clemson was 27th, Jim Thorpe's Dave Barrientos was 33rd, and Northern Lehigh's Aaron Rarick was 51st.

In the girls' race, Samantha Klingel of Pleasant Valley was 10th, Northern Lehigh's Steph Pryor came in 19th, Andrea Stevko of Palmerton was 43rd and Northwestern's Emma Kemmerer came in 45th.

In the team standings, Tamaqua was the highest local girls' team in fifth while Pleasant Valley was the top local boys' team in fifth, as well.

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Exeter 50, 2. Easton 56, 3. Northampton 160, 4. Wilson 170, 5. Pleasant Valley 198, 6. Honesdale 219, 7. Stroudsburg 227, 8. Fleetwood 276, 9. Jim Thorpe 284, 10. Saucon Valley 297, 11. Pocono Mt. East 327, 12. Bethlehem Catholic 331, 13.Tamaqua 355, 14. Pottsville 369, 15. Dieruff 383, 16. Southern Columbia 398, 17. East Stroudsburg South 412, 18. Panther Valley 416, 19. Pocono Mt. West 438, 20. Northern Lehigh 463, 21. East Stroudsburg North 507, 22. Northwestern Lehigh 612, 23. Lehighton 650.

Individual Results

(Top 25)

1. Zach Greth (Exeter) 16:40, 2. Josh Cox (Exeter) 16:46, 3. Justin Berger (Wilson) 17:20, 4. Bernard England (Easton) 17:21, Mike Manzo (Pocono Mt. West) 17:28, 6. Austin Barlow (Easton) 17:29, 7. Evan Majuvek (Pleasant Valley) 17:30, 8. David Figueroa (Dieruff) 17:31, 9. Dustin Daniels (Exeter) 17:36, 10. Joe Huyett (Fleetwood) 17:37, 11. Mark Pfaeffel (Stroudsburg) 17:39, 12. Alex Price (Pocono Mt. East) 17:40, 13. Kevin Stevralia (Easton) 17:45, 14. Tyler Caul (Easton) 17:46, 15. Craig Epler (Northampton) 17:46, 16. Ricky Sturz (Exeter) 17:50, 17. Alex Watson (Fleetwood) 18:51, 18. Dan Rose (Pleasant Valley) 18:02, 19. Matt Johnson (Easton) 18:03, 20. Jon Merwine (Bethlehem Catholic) 18:03, 21. Aaron Papay (Palmerton) 18:07, 22. Tyler Caton (Northampton) 18:08, 23. Brian Luckenbill (Exeter) 18:11, 24. Kyle Picht (Panther Valley) 18:14, 25. Curran Kneebone (Pleasant Valley) 18:15.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Honesdale 86, 2. Pocono Mountain East 133, 3. Saucon Valley 140, 4. Exeter 147, 5. Tamaqua 154, 6. Northampton 158, 7. Easton 165 8. Stroudsburg 174, 9. Bethlehem Catholic 196, 10. Northern Lehigh 221, 11. Pleasant Valley 237, 12. Pocono Mountain West 344, 13. Wilson 358, 14. Northwestern Lehigh 404, 15. East Stroudsburg 407, 16. Pottsville 416, 17. Palmerton 460, 18. Fleetwood 486, 19. Lehighton 515, 20. Panther Valley 517.

Individual Results

(Top 25)

1. Amber Carroll (Tamaqua 19:22, 2. Caitlin Perry (Northampton) 20:06, 3. Sarah Brozostek (Exeter) 20:13, 4. Erin Craig (Honesdale) 20:28, 5. Abigail Ross (Pocono Mt. East) 20:41, 6. Megan Stack (Saucon Valley) 20:42, 7. Sophie Conklin (Pocono Mt. East) 20:53, 8. Sarah Braun (Bethlehem Catholic) 20:55, 9. Jill Schickling (Pocono Mt. West) 21:00, 10. Samantha Klingel (Pleasant Valley) 21:14, 11. Alexandra Evangelista (Saucon Valley) 21:14, 12. Corina Robbins (Honesdale) 21:16, 13. Alyssa Kennedy (East Stroudsburg North) 21:19, 14. Cecily Kohlmeir (Tamaqua) 21:23, 15. Carlye Mesman (Wilson) 21:24, 16. Kaelin Canfield (Honesdale) 21:26, 17. Christina Irzinski (Bethlehem Catholic) 21:29, 18. Taylor Strekel (Stroudsburg) 21:30, 19. Stephanie Pryor (Northern Lehigh) 21:33, 20. Sarah Russell (Easton) 21:34, 21. Dana Ansbach (Tamaqua) 21:37, 22. Megan Rex (Northern Lehigh) 21:38, 23. Krissy Buschi (Northampton) 21:37, 24. Mandy Flamm (Exeter) 21:42, 25. Kristen Propst 21:45 Honesdale.

BOYS SOCCER

Lehighton

-Bethlehem Catholic

Becahi haned the Indians a 9-1 non-league loss.

Michael Hall led the way for the winners with four goals and an assist, while teammate Alex Sobkow had four assists and a goal. Jacob Bae, John Allen, Erik Alderiso and Vinny Hanig all had single scores to aid in the effort.

For Lehighton, Dan Rossino had the lone goal for the Tribe, with Dustin Pettit assisting.

Bethlehem Catholic had an overwhelming advantage with a 35-3 shot differential.

Kutztown-Northwestern

Kutztown downed non-league opponent Northwestern by a 3-1 score.

Trailing 2-0 at halftime, Northwestern's comeback attempts fell short. Jeremy Etti had the sole score for the locals, despite their 14-10 edge in shots on goal.

Zachary Alesi, Zachary Duvall and Jorge Luna all recorded scores for the winners.

Salisbury-Palmerton

The Falcons wound up with a 4-1 win over the Blue Bombers.

No information was available to the TIMES NEWS

Pleasant Valley

-William Allen

The Bears (6-1) continued their winning ways with a 2-1 non-league win over Allen.

Ryan Sokoloski scored unassisted in the first half to help the locals take the lead. In the second half, Charlie DuBois found Emilino Furtado for the game winner.

Allen made things tough when Jose Matute scored a second half goal to tie things up, on an assist from Alex Rizo.

PV outshot the Canaries 16-7. The victors' goalie tandem of Michael Cimino and TC Heath stopped four shots, while Allen's Stephen West denied ten PV attempts.

Tamaqua

-Pocono Mt. West

Pocono Mountain West raced out to a 4-0 lead in the first half, before Tamaqua came back with two second half goals in a 4-2 loss to the Panthers.

Kody Grlica's two scores and one apiece from Brian Bao and Mike Gaudette provided all the winners' offense.

Meanwhile, Tamaqua got a goal and assist from Lance Williams, while Eric Bachert tallied the other score.

Pocono held a 13-7 edge in shots in the game.

Pocono also won the JV contest by a 3-0 score.

GIRLS SOCCER

Tamaqua-Scranton Prep

After a two-all deadlocked score at halftime, Tamaqua's Kayla Hope recorded the game-winner for the locals for the 3-2 non-league win.

Kailee Rottet had a nice outing with a goal and assist, with Brittany Hill adding the other score for the well-rounded effort.

For Scranton Prep, Bianca Charge and Tiana Falcone came up with individual scores to keep things interesting.

The Lady Raiders held a 14-7 edge in shots.

North Schuylkill

-Weatherly

Holding a slim 1-0 advantage at the intermission, North Schuylkill picked things up and eventually defeated Weatherly, 4-0.

Weatherly goalie Tracy Galada stopped 14 shots for the locals, while Nicole Calia also had six saves.

FIELD HOCKEY

Bethlehem Catholic

-Palmerton

The Lady Bombers dropped a 5-2 non-league decision to the Golden Hawks.

Jen Rhiel had two goals for the winners, while Katie Rhiel, A. Morris and Lauren Visonti all had single scores.

Wynnie Green and Kylee Turko scored individual goals to keep things interesting.

Palmerton's Lydia Anthony stopped 16 saves on 28 BC shots.

GIRLS TENNIS

Allen-Tamaqua

The Lady Raiders used some strong individual performances to sweep their way to a 5-0 win over visiting Allen.

All Tamaqua players won by virtue of straight set wins, including number one singles' Kristina Zwolenik, who drubbed Santan Velez 6-0, 6-1.

Tamaqua 5, Allen 0

SINGLES

Kristina Zwolenik (T) d. Santana Velez 6-0, 6-1; Cassie Martin (T) d. Crystal Singleton 6-1, 6-4; Lauren Androkitis (T) d. Phoebe Stone 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Jordan Nowacki/Vanessa Wagner (T) d. Sarah West/Heather Ott 7-5, 6-1; Ally Kurek/Brittany Clouser (T) d. Laura Luu/Dayanna Delarosa 6-4, 6-4.

Allentown Central Cath.

-Jim Thorpe

The Lady Olympians had a tough draw with the Vikettes, who ended up taking this one, 7-0.

All of the wins for Central were in straight sets, as they cruised to the non-league win.

Central Catholic 7, Jim Thorpe 0

SINGLES

Kristen Holaska (ACC) d. Ellyn Tomko 6-0, 6-0; Kristen Wong (ACC) d. Anna Domingo 6-0, 6-1; Tara Schoenborn (ACC) d. Marissa Farra 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Merissa Mesiura/Jen Hildebrant (ACC) d. Lauren Kohutka/Allison Porembo 6-2, 6-1; Katie Rossowski/Christina Witmer (ACC) d. Katherine Jones/Catherine Nonamacher 6-3, 6-0; Kerry Regan/Katie Coringrato (ACC) d. Alex Mosteller/Victoria Schrader 8-0; Caroline Bondi/Gabby Episcopo (ACC) d. Kearsen Meckes/Carly Marzen 6-0, 6-1.