Three local boys soccer teams, one girls soccer team and four local field hockey teams have qualified for the District 11 tournament in their respective sport with first round games on tap for today.

Pleasant Valley enters the Class 3A boys soccer tournament as the No. 8 seed and hosts No. 9 seed Emmaus on Wednesday at 7 p.m..

Tamaqua is the No. 11 seed in the 2A boys soccer bracket and travels to No. 6 seed Salisbury tonight for a 6 o'clock start. No. 3 seed Northwestern Lehigh has a bye until Thursday when it hosts the Tamaqua-Salisbury winner at 3 p.m.

The fall girls soccer tournament opens up on Thursday when No. 1 seed Tamaqua entertains No. 4 seed Tri-Valley at Tri-Valley at 7 p.m.

In field hockey, Pleasant Valley is the No. 8 seed in 3A and hosts Bangor today at 3:30 in a first round contest.

Lehighton is the No. 1 seed in 2A and hosts Pen Argyl tomorrow at 4 o'clock. No. 5 seed Northwestern Lehigh is at No. 4 seed Northwestern tomorrow at 3:30 and No. 7 seed Northern Lehigh travels to No. 2 seed Southern Lehigh for a 4 o'clock start.

The scheduled for all of the tournaments is as follows:

BOYS SOCCER

Class AAA

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 28

No. 9 Emmaus at No. 8 Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

No. 10 East Stroudsburg North at No. 7 Bangor, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 30

Pleasant Valley-Emmaus winner at No. 1 Parkland, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Easton at No. 4 Bethlehem Freedom, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Bethlehem Liberty at No. 3 Pocono Mountain East, 3 p.m.

Bangor-ES North winner at No. 2 Stroudsburg, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 5

TBA

Class AA

First Round

Today

No. 9 Allentown Central Catholic at No. 8 Pine Grove, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Tamaqua at No. 6 Salisbury, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Palisades at No. 7 Notre Dame (Green Pond),, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 29

Pine Grove-ACC winner at No. 1 Saucon Valley, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Bethlehem Catholic at No. 4 Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.

Tamaqua-Salisbury winner at No. 3 Northwestern Lehigh, 3 p.m.

No. Dame (GP)-Palisades winner at No. 2 Southern Lehigh, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 2

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 5

TBA

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 29

No. 1 Schuylkill Haven, bye

No. 5 Moravian Academy at No. 4 Catasauqua, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Tri-Valley at No. 3 Salem Christian, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Williams Valley at No. 2 Nativity, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 5

TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Class AAA

First Round

Today

Pottsville vs. West Scranton at Wallenpaupack, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

Thursday, October 29

No. 3 Williams Valley vs. No. 2 Minersville at Tri-Valley, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Tri-Valley vs. No. 1 Tamaqua, 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 5

Semifinal winners, TBA

FIELD HOCKEY

Class AAA

First Round

Today

No. 9 Bangor at No. 8 Pleasant Valley, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 East Stroudsburg South at No. 7 Northampton, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 29

Bangor-Pleasant Valley winner at No. 1 Emmaus, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Stroudsburg at No. 4 Allen, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Easton at No. 3 Whitehall, 7 p.m.

ES South-Northampton winner at No. 2 Parkland, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 4

Quarterfinal winners at Emmaus, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 7

Semifinal winners at Emmaus, 3 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 28

No. 8 Pen Argyl at No. 1 Lehighton, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Northwestern Lehigh at No. 4 Moravian Academy, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Palisades at No. 3 Saucon Valley, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Northern Lehigh at No. 2 Southern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Quarterfinal winners at Emmaus, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners at Emmaus, 1 p.m.