Congratulations to all the 4-H equestrians that competed in the 4-H Round-Up at the Plainfield Riding Club. A great deal of time and effort is required to prepare a horse or pony for competition. No matter what color ribbon each 4-H equestrian received they are all winners in the eyes of their parents, trainers, and friends.

The results of the Monroe County Round-Up are as follows:

English Grooming & Showmanship, Sr. Div. – 1st place- Haley Motts; 2nd place- Kelly Corcoran; 3rd place- Kelsey Garris; 4th place- Justine Olsommer; 5th place- Izabela Dzimira

Western Grooming & Showmanship, Sr. Div. – 1st place- Michele Gannon; 2nd place- Tiffany Brodt; 3rd place- Kaitlyn Strunk

English Grooming & Showmanship, Jr. Div.—1st place- Bridgette Fronheiser; 2nd place- Megan Stock; 3rd place- Julie Sobers; 4th place- Courtney Kraus; 5th place- Brooke Buckman; 6th place- Evelyn Sharp

Western Grooming & Showmanship, Jr. Div. – 1st place- Allyson Flurer; 2nd place-Brielle Johnson

Beginner Grooming & Showmanship-English – 1st place- Cody Fronheiser; 2nd place- Madison Gildner; 3rd place- Savannah Schratt; 4th place- Bridgette Deveney; 5th place- Matthew Stock; 6th place- Paula Dzimira; 7th place- Niki DiGaetano

Beginner Grooming & Showmanship-Western – 1st place- Rachel Strunk

Working Hunter Ponies (14.2 hands & under) – 1st place- Brooke Buckman

Working Hunter Horses – 1st place- Bridgette Fronheiser

Hunter Hack Ponies -1st place- Megan Stock; 2nd place- Christina Siragusa

Hunter Hack Horses – 1st place- Julie Sobers; 2nd place- Alissa Poster; 3rd place- Courtney Kraus; 4th place- Justine Olsommer

Stock Seat Equitation, Sr. Div.,-1st place- Tiffany Brodt; 2nd place- Michele Gannon

Stock Seat Equitation, Jr. Div.—1st place- Allyson Flurer

Western Pleasure Horses, Jr. Div. – 1st place- Natashia Tomala

Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Jr. Div., 1st place- Julie Sobers; 2nd place- Courtney Kraus; 3rd place- Megan Stock; 4th place- Evelyn Sharp

Hunter Seat Equitation (on the flat), Sr. Div., -- 1st place- Alissa Poster; 2nd place- Kelly Corcoran; 3rd place- Izabela Dzimira; 4th place- Kelsey Garris; 5th place- Haley Motts; 6th place- Cassie Matthews

Hunter Seat Equitation (over fences), Jr. Div., - 1st place- Bridgette Fronheiser; 2nd place- Brooke Buckman

Hunter Under Saddle Ponies (13.0 hands & under) – 1st place- Megan Stock

Hunter Under Saddle Ponies (13.0 hands & not over 14.2 hands) – 1st place- Christina Siragusa; 2nd place- Cassie Matthews; 3rd place- Evelyn Sharp

Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Jr. Div.—1st place- Julie Sobers; 2nd place- Bridgette Fronheiser; 3rd place- Courtney Kraus

Hunter Under Saddle Horses, Sr. Div.,-1st place- Kelsey Garris; 2nd place- Haley Motts; 3rd place- Kelly Corcoran; 4th place- Alissa Poster; 5th place- Justine Olsommer

Draft Horse Driving – 1st place- Justine Olsommer