The 2009 Veterans Day Parade, which will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, is being hosted by the Lansford United Veterans Organization.

Henry Desrosiers, Director of the Department of Veterans Affairs, said the event has a rain date of Sunday, Nov. 15.

The them e of the parade is "Honoring All Who Served."

Renee Slakoper, an organizer of the parade, remarked, "Participating in this high-energy commemoration is a great way for individuals to thank all those who served our country, protecting our freedoms."

The parade will be telecast live on Blue Ridge Communications TV 13 with the reviewing stand in front of Blue Ridge Communications on Ridge Street. Free American flags will be distributed to children (one per child) across the street from the reviewing stand while supplies last.

The parade line up is as follows:

Division 1

(Form west end of Bertsch Street)

1) LANSFORD POLICE DEPARTMENT - Chief John Turcmanovich

2) KOVATCH DEMONSTRATOR POLICE VEHICLE – Patrolman Chris Ondrus, Lansford Police Department

3) LANSFORD UNITED VETERANS ORGANIZATION COLOR GUARD

4) PANTHER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND – Under the Direction of Mark Christ

5) CARBON COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, Director, Henry M. Desrosiers

6) STATE REPRESENTATIVE / SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE, Keith McCall

7) VETERANS TROLLEY - Veterans that can not march the parade route can ride the trolley as space permits

8) CARBON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, Sheriff Dwight Nothstein

9) CARBON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, Sgt. Dave Midas,

10) VIETNAM VETERANS ORGANIZATION OF CARBON COUNTY – Harry J. Wynn III Past Commander

11) CARBON COUNTY AMERICAN LEGION INTER POST ASSOCIATION – Leonard Sabol

12) LANSFORD AMERICAN LEGION RIDERS POST 123 – Jim Wentworth

13) LANSFORD EMS – Chief Tom Staruch

14) LANSFORD AMERICAN FIRE COMPANY NO. 1, Chief Joe Cannon

Division 2

(Form on Cortright Street)

1) PANTHER VALLEY JROTC – Under the Direction of Major Kenneth J. Markovich

2) POCONO REGION PIPE & DRUMS - Person in Charge, Michael Higgins, Jr.

3) CARBON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, Bill O'Gurek & Charles Getz

4) PROTHONOTARY OF CARBON COUNTY – Joann Behrens

5) LANSFORD AMVETS POST 83 – Commander, Robert Siesputowski

6) LANSFORD AMVETS LADIES AUXILIARY POST 83 – Person in Charge, Laurel McHugh

7) LANSFORD AMVETS LADIES AUXILIARY POST 83 – "What Veterans Day Means to Me" Essay Contest Winners

8) LANSFORD AMERICAN LEGION POST 123 – Pat Clemens, Representing PA Dept. of Veteran Affairs & Rehabilitation

9) LANSFORD AMERICAN LEGION POST 123 AUXILIARY – President Kathleen Turner

10) LANSFORD CUB PACK 737 - Lori Turner

11) COALDALE AMERICAN LEGION POST 170 – Commander Steve Wargo

12) ALEX SHEREBA & SON '57 CLASSIC CHEVY

13) ELITE GENERATION WRESTLING

14) SUMMIT HILL AMERICAN LEGION POST 316 & SONS – Commander Kevin O'Donnell

15) COALDALE FIRE COMPANY – Chief Richard Marek

16) SUMMIT HILL DILIGENCE FIRE COMPANY NO. 1 – Chief Shawn Hoben

Division 3

(Form Lansford Swimming Pool - park side)

1) NESQUEHONING VFW POST 8008 COLOR GUARD – Commander Brian Sommers

2) NESQUEHONING VFW POST 8008 LADIES AUXILIARY – Cathy Sommers

3) JIM THORPE OLYMPIAN BAND – Under the Direction of Eric Flowers

4) JIM THORPE AMERICAN LEGION POST 304 – Commander Clifford Gledhill

5) JIM THORPE MEMORIAL POST 8067 – Quartermaster, Michael Hettler

6) JIM THORPE CUB PACK 138 – Cub Master Bill Sparacio, Assistant Cub Master Erick Buskirk

7) JIM THORPE DAISY TROOP 34029 & BROWNIE TROOP 30162 –Troop Leaders Laura McArdle, Wendy Rodgers, & Sandy Buskirk

8) JIM THORPE IDOL - Idol Winner Hailey Hoherchak & Contestants

9) CARBON COUNTY FAIR QUEEN 2009 – Queen Kristy Rodgers & Runners Up

10) BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA TROOP 441 JIM THORPE – Sponsored by American Legion Post 304

11) JIM THORPE FIRE DEPARTMENT – Chief William H. Diehm

12) NESQUEHONING AMBULANCE

13) NESQUEHONING HOSE COMPANY #1 – Chief John McArdle

14) NEW COLUMBUS FIRE COMPANY – Chief Jim Nardozzi

Division 4

(Form Lansford Swimming Pool, Route 209 side)

1) LEHIGHTON UNITED VETERANS ORGANIZATION COLOR GUARD – Commander Glenn Troutman & Floyd Brown

2) LEHIGHTON AREA HIGH SCHOOL INDIAN PRIDE BAND – Under the Direction of Bryan Buffington

3) LEHIGHTON BOY SCOUT TROOP 82 & CUB SCOUT PACK 82 – Scoutmaster Scot Winger & Cubmaster Kris Gasker

4) STANLEY ZABO CLASSIC CAR '65 BUICK INVICTA ORIGINAL

5) MAHONING CUB SCOUT PACK 145 – Susan Eckhart

6) SCHUYLKILL-CARBON MARINE CORPS LEAGUE DET. 626, Commandant James Laub

7) YUENGLING BEER WAGON & LEIBY'S HORSES & MILK WAGON, LEIBY'S HORSES – OWNER, JOAN LEIBY

8) YENSER'S TREE FARM – "Trees for Troops" – Owner, Drew Yenser

9) BANGOR STRING BAND

10) NORTH SIDE CRUIZERS CAR CLUB – Secretary Stacey Bierman

11) LEHIGHTON FIRE DEPARTMENT W/COUNTY COMMISSIONER WAYNE NOTHSTEIN – Chief Jack Kuller

Division 5

(Form Bertsch Street at Boyer's Market and the car wash)

1) PALMERTON UNITED VETERANS COLOR GUARD

2) PALMERTON AMERICAN LEGION POST 269 – Commander Ed Moyer

3) PALMERTON VFW POST 7134 – Commander Bruce Reiner

4) WEATHERLY AREA HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND – Under the Direction of Sannon Shughart

5) WEATHERLY AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY UNIT 360 - Person in Charge, Fran Keener

6) WEATHERLY AMERICAN LEGION POST 360 – Commander Thomas Keener

7) CO. K 81ST PA VOL. INFANTRY CIVIL WAR GROUP – Ted Dombroski

8) JUKEBOX CRUISERS – Joe Boyle

9) BOWMANSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY – Michael Spairana, Jr.

10) MAHONING VALLEY AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION – Lewis Exner Sr.

11) MAHONING VALLEY FIRE COMPANY – Person in Charge, Mark Ebbert

12) WW II Replica Submarine