Seven Tamaqua players and one Jim Thorpe player were recently selected by the Schuylkill League coaches to be a part of the league's All-Star team.

Tamaqua senior Katie Hummel, junior Ali Updike, sophomore Kayla Hope and freshman Kailee Rottet earned themselves a spot on the Division I First Team,

In addition to her First Team selection, Hummel, along with Division II First Team member Megan Boyer, of Millersburg, were selected as SL All-State players.

A trio of Blue Raider upperclassmen Lauren Mateyak, Jackie Stewart and Eden Helfrich received Second Team selections.

Jim Thorpe's Jah Page finished off the list with Honorable Mention recognition.

Tamaqua head coach Clem McCarroll was named SL Division I Coach of the Year.

The entire list of Schuylkill League Division I all-stars are as follow:

2009 Schuylkill League Girls' Soccer All-Stars

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Strikers - Ali Updike (Jr., Tamaqua), Lindsay Steffen (Sr., Halifax), Bree Ann Frederick (Sr., Schuylkill Haven), Autumn Snyder (Sr., Upper Dauphin)

Midfielders - Kailee Rottet (Fr., Tamaqua), Kayla Hope (So., Tamaqua), Mackenzie Bingaman (Jr., Halifax), Lauren Steffen (Jr., Halifax), Julia Blackwell (Sr., Schuylkill Haven)

Defenders - Katie Hummel (Sr., Tamaqua), Elizabeth Steffen (Jr., Halifax), Rose Kell (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Kelsey White (Sr., Pine Grove), Kelsey Nicastro (Jr., Pottsville)

Goalkeeper - Caitlin Hasenhauer (Sr., Pine Grove) and Sienna Smith (Fr., Pottsville)

SECOND TEAM

Strikers - Lauren Mateyak (Sr., Tamaqua), Kelsey Sorichetti (Sr., Halifax), Victoria Lord (Sr., Schuylkill Haven), Jenn Lehman (Sr., Upper Dauphin)

Midfielders - Jackie Steward (Sr., Tamaqua), Sara Shade (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Nikki Snyder (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Brook Snyder (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Brianne Englert (So., Pottsville)

Defenders - Eden Helfrich (Sr., Tamaqua), Kim Langhans (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Lyndsey Brown (Sr., Upper Dauphin), Mackenzie Mayes (Jr., Pine Grove), Taylor Englert (So., Pottsville)

Goalkeeper - Tia Gototweski (Jr., Upper Dauphin)

HONORABLE MENTION

Defense - Megan Thornburg (So., Halifax)

Goalkeeper - Jah Page (Sr., Jim Thorpe)