The Marian boys and Weatherly girls came out on the winning end of non-league basketball games on Monday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Pius X-Marian

Chris Barletta hit four of six free throw attempts in the second overtime to help lift Marian to a nail-biter of a 54-53 non-conference victory over visiting Pius X.

Barletta ended up surpassing double figures with 12 points, while teammate Drew Sherkness led the Colts with a 16-point performance.

The Royals' Sean O'Neill finished with a game-high 22 points, while David Hills followed up with 11.

The Colts improve to 5-1 on the season, while the Royals slip to 4-2.

In the JV game, Marian came out on top with a 51-46 overtime win over Pius X. Paul Martin led the Colts with 16 points, while Ryan Karnish chipped in with 15.

PIUS X

McGee 1-2-2-4, Hills 4-3-3-11, Williams 2-2-4-5, O'Neill 6-10-12-22, Maletz 3-0-0-6, Cooper 0-2-2-2, Douglas 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 16-19-23-53.

MARIAN

Barletta 4-4-7-12, Decker 2-1-3-5, 4-1-2-9, Gottstein 1-0-0-2, Lack 2-0-2-4, Sherkness 7-2-3-16, Fital 2-2-4-6, O'Donnell 0-0-0-0, Stawick 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-10-21-54.

Pius X 10 8 7 16 2 10 - 53

Marian 11 14 6 2 11 - 54

Three-pointers: Pius X - Williams 1, Douglas 1; Marian - none.

Pleasant Valley at Hazleton Tournament

Pleasant Vy.-Hazleton

Hazleton started off strong with a 27-point opening quarter and never looked back to advance straight into this evening's tournament championship game with a 78-39 win over Pleasant Valley.

Adam Davis finished with four of the Cougars' 12 three-pointers on the night to net a game-high 18 points, while Diego Jimenez ended up with three treys on his way to a 10-point performance. Dwaine Gilley and Paris Cleveland recorded 12 and 11 respectively.

Allen Conklin and Nick Stanovick both paced the Bears with eight points a piece.

Hazleton moves to 4-2 on the season, while Pleasant Valley slips to 2-4 overall.

PLEASANT VALLEY

McQuay 2-0-2-4, Knudsen 1-0-0-2, Castner 0-2-2-2, Conklin 3-2-2-8, Sharpe 1-0-0-2, Biney 0-0-0-0, Kregeloh 1-0-0-2, Irving 1-0-2-2, Williams 0-0-2-0, Garcia 2-0-0-4, Bok 0-0-0-0, Blot 0-0-0-0, Stanovick 3-0-0-8, Knudsen 1-0-0-2, Wild 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 16-5-12-39.

HAZLETON

Espinal 2-0-0-4, Myers 2-0-0-6, Laputka 0-0-0-0, Smith 1-1-2-3, Plaksa 1-1-2-4, Fogarty 0-0-0-0, Mikonenko 0-0-2-0, Cleveland 3-4-6-11, Gilley 4-4-5-12, McCann 2-1-2-5, Jimenez 3-1-1-10, Davis 7-0-0-18, Butala 1-0-0-3, Radishofski 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 27-12-20-78.

Pleasant Valley 6 11 14 8 - 39

Hazleton 27 19 13 19 - 78

Three-pointers: PV - Stanovick 2; Hazleton - Davis 4, Jimenez 3, Myers 2, Plaksa 1, Cleveland 1, Butala 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pottsville-Northwestern Lehigh

Taylor Gerchak's 19-point performance was just enough to push Pottsville over the top for a 39-33 non-conference victory over host Northwestern Lehigh.

Jenna Williams chipped in with double figures for the Tide.

Sara Jones paced the Tigers' offensive with a team-higfh 15 points.

POTTSVILLE

Gerchak 6-5-10-19, Williams 3-3-6-10, Parsons 0-0-0-0, Lurwick 1-0-2-2, Snowell 2-1-3-5, Sweat 1-1-3-3, Fleschut 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-10-24-39.

NORTHWESTERN LEHIGH

Gulick 1-0-0-3, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Groller 1-0-0-2, Jones 5-5-5-15, Suter 0-1-2-1, MacLaughlin 1-1-2-3, L. Gimbel 2-0-0-4, Everett 1-0-2-2, Hill 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 12-8-13-33.

Pottsville 8 10 7 14 - 39

Northwestern Lehigh 13 10 3 7 - 33

Three-pointers: Pottsville - Gerchak 2, Williams 1; NWL - Gulick 1.

Weatherly-MMI Prep

A prolific first and third quarters sparked Weatherly to a 50-34 win over MMI Prep.

The Wreckers were led by Alexa Figas and Nicole Calia, who both tied for a game-high 15 points.

Lanie Titus paced the Preppers with nine points.

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 1-0-0-2, Clabia 3-0-4-7, E. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Snyder 3-0-1-8, Calia 6-3-4-15, Figas 6-3-6-15, Panzarella 0-2-2-2, Heister 0-0-0-0, Hanson 0-0-0-0, Lesko 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 19-9-20-50.

MMI PREP

Karchner 0-0-1-0, Purcell 1-5-6-7, Laura 0-0-0-0, Lobitz 0-0-0-0, Ferry 2-2-6-7, Titus 3-1-2-9, Klush 3-0-0-6, McNellis 2-0-0-5, Duffy 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-8-15-34.

Weatherly 16 10 14 10 - 50

MMI Prep 5 13 5 11 - 34

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Clabia 1; MMI Prep - Titus 2, Ferry 1, McNellis 1.

WRESTLING

Bethlehem Holiday Classic Wrestling Tournament

Northern Lehigh advanced three wrestlers into the semifinal round, while Lehighton had one move on in the Bethlehem Holiday Classic tournament on Monday.

Nikko Stevens (140), Craemer Hedash (152) and Colin Hedash (171) continued their winning ways for the Bulldogs, while Jacob Hoats (103) moved on for the Indians.

Stevens decisioned Frank Varallo of Camden Catholic 10-4. Craemer Hedash pinned Steven Boyser of Cox in 1:34. Colin Hedash decisioned Adam Geiger of Northern York, 11-5. Hoats scored a major decision over Ethan Quinn of Warwick, 8-0.

Lehighton's David Lucykanish, Mike Balliet, Matt Dorward and Briar Stern all advanced to the quarterfinals but lost and are now in wrestle-backs.

Northern Lehigh sits 12th in team points, while Lehighton is 17th. Blair Academy leads the 28-team tournament with 109.5 points.

FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL

Pottsville Nativity-Weatherly

Nativity posted a 53-39 win over Weatherly.

The Hill Toppers' White led the way with 17 points, while the Wreckers' Josh Reiner ended up with a 14-point performance.

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Blue Mt.

Tamaqua lost to Blue Mountain, 30-23.

The Raiders were led by Adam Bates' eight points.

7TH/8TH GRADE

Pottsville Nativity-Weatherly

Nativity cruised to a 32-19 win over Weatherly.

Foster paced the Hill Toppers with 12 points, while Luke Reiner netted six for a Wreckers-high.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Blue Mountain

Tamaqua captured a 39-22 victory over host Blue Mountain.

The Blue Raiders' Trevor Skripko recorded a game-high with 14 points, while Zachary Wargula chipped in with 11 points.

Heater had eight points for the Blue Eagles.