Keith Barna had a game to remember in leading Weatherly to a boys basketball victory on Wednesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Weatherly-Columbia Montour

Weatherly's Keith Barna had a remarkable game against Columbia Montour in the Tom Fenney Tournament as he posted a quadruple-double in the Wreckers' 82-66 victory.

Barna finished with a game-high 31 points with 14 of those points coming from the charity stripe. He also tallied 11 rebounds, 10 steals and 10 assists.

Fellow Wrecker Nate Pfeiffer added 29 in the win.

Jessie Pegg and Ed Donnelly led Columbia Montour with 27 and 25 points respectively.

Weatherly improves to 4-1 (1-1) on the season.

WEATHERLY

Barna 8-14-18-31, Weichman 1-0-0-2, Wallish 5-1-2-11, Pfeiffer 10-6-11-29, Harris 2-5-6-9, Ormiston 0-0-0-0, Valkos 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-26-37-82.

COLUMBIA MONTOUR

Donnelly 8-5-8-25, Deitrich 1-0-0-2, Lefever 3-0-0-6, Pegg 12-3-6-27, Kile 3-0-0-6, Travis 0-0-0-0, Boyd 0-0-0-0, Cressler 0-0-0-0, Witchofsky 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 27-8-14-66.

Weatherly 15 23 22 22 - 82

Columbia 19 4 14 19 - 66

Three-Pointers: W - Pfeiffer 3, Barna; CM - Donnelly 4.

Tamaqua-

Shenandoah Vy.

Tamaqua held on to post a tight 62-59 non-league victory over Shenandoah.

Mike Gurcsik paced the Blue Raiders (2-3) with 18 points. Teammates Anthony Bumbulsky (15 points), Mike Streisel (12) and Mike Taylor (10) also hit double figures.

Shenandoah managed to win the JV game, 60-53.

TAMAQUA

Streisel 4-4-6-12, Gurcsik 8-2-3-18, Bumbulsky 7-1-3-15, Bennett 1-0-2-2, Lakitsky 1-2-3-4, Rudy 0-0-0-0, Taylor 4-0-0-10, Hubosky 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 25-10-17-62.

SHENANDOAH VALLEY

Dombrosky 6-0-0-14, Merva 5-0-0-10, Mays 2-2-3-7, O'Connell 1-1-2-3, Phillips 5-0-0-10, Moyer 1-0-3-2, Kayes 1-0-0-2, Breslosky 2-2-2-7, Twardzik 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 25-5-11-59.

Tamaqua 16 14 15 17 - 62

Shenandoah 12 14 14 19 - 59

Three-Pointers: T - Taylor 2; SV - Dombrosky 2, Mays, Breslosky.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MMI Prep-Weatherly

Weatherly used its pressure defense to go on a 22-0 second quarter run and blew out MMI Prep, 54-20.

Melanie Clabia (10), Alexa Figas (10) and Caitlin Lesko (10) each scored in double figures for the Lady Wreckers (2-2).

Clabia racked up seven steals, while teammate Nicole Calia grabbed 13 rebounds.

Weatherly also won the JV game, 31-18.

MMI PREP

Carshner 0-0-0-0, Percell 2-0-0-4, Lobitz 0-0-0-0, Nokki 0-0-0-0, Ferry 0-0-0-0, Titus 2-1-2-5, Kush 2-0-0-4, McNelis 2-1-3-7. TOTALS: 8-2-5-20.

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Clabia 4-0-0-10, E. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Snyder 3-0-0-9, Hinkle 1-0-0-2, Calia 2-2-4-6, Figas 5-0-2-10, Panzarella 1-2-4-4, Heister 0-0-0-0, Lesko 5-0-2-10, Galada 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 22-5-14-54.

MMI Prep 8 0 6 6 - 20

Weatherly 4 22 12 16 - 54

Three-Pointers: M - McNelis 2; W - Snyder 3, Clabia 2.

WRESTLING

Panther Valley-

Pine Grove

Panther Valley needed Kevin Shaller to come through with a win in the last match of the night and he did just that, as the Panthers defeated Pine Grove on the mats 45-33.

Panther Valley won the first seven matches of the night, including four pins and a forfeit, and jumped out to a 39-0 lead. However, Pine Grove then took the six matches and got back to within six (39-33).

Shaller then pinned his opponent in the last match of the night to seal the win for the Panthers.

Mike Weaver, Josh Schaeffer, Keith Cheadle and Tyler Heffelfinger all won via a pin as well for Panther Valley.

Panther Valley 45,

Pine Grove 33

171 - Mike Weaver (PV) pinned Cole Carr in 24 seconds.

189 - Alex Lorkowski (PV) major dec. over Cale Hoover, 20-11.

215 - John Schaeffer (PV) pinned Adam Soltys in 3:10.

HWT - Keith Cheadle (PV) pinned Tyler Kopinetz in 1:01.

103 - Nick O'Donnell (PV) won by forfeit.

112 - Tyler Heffelfinger (PV) pinned Robert Green in 3:06.

119 - Brandon Gurka (PV) tech. fall over Zach Sheffy, 15-0.

125 - Kody Rittenbaugh (PG) won by forfeit.

130 - Eli Brill (PG) pinned Jared Eichoff in 1:27.

135 - Allen Wolfe (PG) won by forfeit.

140 - Josh Heberling (PG) pinned Devon Dillard in 3:53.

145 - Matt Dietrich (PG) dec. over Mike Snyder, 7-0.

152 - Allen Daubert (PG) pinned Justin Christman in 1:57.

160 - Kevin Schaller (PV) pinned Robert Potter in 2:27.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-

Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua beat Mahanoy Area, 51-39.

Tanner Kehl had a game high 13 points and Craig Eroh added 11 points to lead the Blue Raiders (3-1).

Shenandoah-

Weatherly

Shenandoah beat up on Weatherly, winning 71-31.

Luke Reiner finished with 12 points for the Wreckers. Josh Reiner added 10.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-

Mahanoy Area

Mahanoy Area rolled to a 34-6 victory over Tamaqua.

Adam Bates had four points for the Raiders.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-

Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua posted a 56-21 victory over Mahanoy Area.

Zachary Wargula and Brett Kosciolek scored 10 points each to lead the raiders (3-0). Bo Rottet added nine points.

7TH-8TH GRADE

Shenandoah-

Weatherly

Shenandoah topped Weatherly, 49-37.

Luke Reiner led the Wreckers with 15 points. Teammate Brett Kelly added 13.