Dr. Mark McGalla, Principal at Lehighton Area Middle School announces the Principal's List, Honor Roll, and Honorable Mention for the first marking period.

Principal's list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Armbruster, Lauren; Beddiges, Christi; Cordova, Schyler; Dorward, Trisha; Drahos, Brandi; Eidem, Skylar; Farano, Anthony; Farano, James; Frantz, Devin; Fritz, Daniel; Hill, Nicholas; Jordan, Jaclyn; McCandless, Max; McGeehan, Matthew; Phelan, Peter; Pomposello, Michelle; Rehrig, Atasha; Smith, Amy; Steigerwalt, Paige; Troutman, Kayla

Grade 7: Andrews, Kelsey; Blasiak, Brooke; Blauch, Joseph; Breiner, Kirkland; Cerimele, Emily; Cressley, Brandon; Durishin, Riley; Graver, Britani; Hinkle, Holly; Hoover, Leah; Karpowicz, Brianna; Perkins, Ellen; Snyder, Emily; Snyder, Shelby; Walbert, Madeline; Weiss, Falyn

Grade 6: Baka, Daniel; Bickert, Autumn; Binyon, Hannah; Carpenter, Caleb; Christoff, Zachary; Dobrowski, Trevor; Drofich, Christina; Durishin, Tegan; Fairchild, Parker; Fisher, Julia; Hickman, Michael; Hoffner, Jacob; House, Lauren; Hydro, Brody; Jordan, Alyssa; Kleintop, Dylan; Knappenberger, Joshua; Kramer, Hayden; LeVan, Kirsten; Manogue, Tyler; Nalesnik, Cammi; Phelan, Thomas; Ronemus, Rene; Salerno, Dante; Schafer, Andrea; Schneck, Kelly; Shupp, Kirsten; Stuckley, Brandon; Teno, Madison; Zwetolitz, Tanner

Grade 5: Banning, Julia; Brownmiller, Tia; Collins, MaryGrace; Dietz, Tyler; Ebbert, Andrew; Eckhart, Matthew; Higgins, Kaitlin; Hutnick, Chelsea; Johnston, Elise; Scherer, Kayley; Strubinger, Matthew

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Beck, Elizabeth; Berger, Derek; Binder, Kelsey; Brownmiller, Kurtis; Burrows, Lauren; Butrie, Allison; Cressley, Robyn; Daniels, Cheyenne; David, Thatcher; DeFiore, Joey; Deibert, Hailey; Drumbore, Andrea; Farrow, Amresse; Fox, Briana; Genther, Thomas; Glanz, Kaylee; Greenfield, Amanda; Haupt, Brittany; Huntington, Alyssa; Ivory, Tia; Knappenberger, Kris; Krum, Dylan; Kuklentz, Katelyn; Litchauer, Kamara; Magyar, Maria; Mantz, Emily; McLaughlin, Kendall; Mele, Vincent; Mendolia, Maria; Newton, Nicholas; Nothstein, Rebecca; Perkins, Michael; Remaley, Gwendolyn; Rex, Zachary; Rivera De Moraes, Luis; Ronemus, Benjamin; Rossino, Anthony; Roth, Devin; Roth, Hunter; Schaude, Emily; Scherer, Robert; Schlosser, Austin; Schnell, Nicole; Sevrin, Carissa; Shanton, Samantha; Smith, Brittni; Smith, Makenzie; Steigerwalt, Emily; Stern, Maris; Stilwell, Matthew; Strohl, Sawyer; Strubinger, Catrina; Troch, Kyle; Verrastro, Paige; Weaver, Jena; Wensel, Amie; Wentland, Michael; Wentz, Tyler; Williams, Jacob; Wingert, Sara; Youngkin, Thomas; Yurasits, Taylor

Grade 7: Andersen, Alana; Andrew, Allison; Applegate, Abigail; Blakeslee, Mikayla; Brougher, Maeann; Christman, Cole; Collins, Kyle; Colon, Maria; Dorward, Mallory; Everett, Sophia; Fital, Celina; Frey, Troy; Guckin, Danielle; Guyn, Christopher; Guzenski, Jill; Haydt, Michael; Hoppes, Lexus; Kesek, Amanda; Kinsella, Stephanie; Kroboth, Nathan; Kunkle, Tori; Lawler, Christopher; Lehman, Rayann; Mausteller, Bret; McCabe, Hunter; Niehoff, Brady; Pados, Mitchell; Petrucci, Michaela; Rupell, Jonathan; Ruzicka, Thomas; Schaeffer, Riley; Schaude, Mary; Serfass, Craig; Shanton, Matthew; Strausberger, Sabrina; Strubeck, Kayla; Whalen, Andrew; Williams, Tyler

Grade 6: Bailey, Jacob; Bandholz, Kyley; Bartron, Abigail; Beck, Jenna; Beers, Miranda; Binder, Cassie; Clements, Wyatt; Cook, Susan; Cordova, Benjamin; Corza, Emily; Dailey, Bryant; DeKorte, Allison; Dunbar, Tyler; Fabian, Connor; Fisher, Pollux; Frey, Autumn; Frey, Connor; Greene, Hunter; Haggerty, Haley; Heery, Joseph; Hine, Olivia; Hunsicker, Joclyn; Junglas, Thomas; Kemmerer, Zachary; Kesek, Brian; Kurdziel, Christopher; Linaberry, Devon; Linendoll, Daniel; Malkowicz, Candace; Marks, Joseph; Martz, Sara; McCabe, Lacie; McGeehan, Nicholas; Miller, Matthew; Miller, Saige; Moyer, Haley; Muffley, Samantha; Nanovic, Megan; Pomposello, Megan; Rehrig, Jarred; Rivera De Moraes, Nicholas; Rossino, Alessandra; Schatz, Hannah; Semmel, Cody; Serfass, Sara; Shannon, Brittany; Sheckler, Tonya; Skrincosky, Erik; Smith, Alyssa; Smith, Brittney; Sterling, Derrick; Stoffey, Morgan; Wentz, Tristan; Whiteman, David

Grade 5: Benner, Mark; Bokan, Frank; Buchinsky, Donovan; Cokrlija, Haris; Counterman, Steven; Deem, Elaine; Didyoung, Perry; Eckman, Joshua; Elkhyati, Zachariah; Gaston, Cera; Gigliotti, Kaitlyn; Haydt, Tanner; Kachmar, Melanie; Keiser, Brianna; Kistler, Kaitlyn; Knappenberger, McKenna; Kovach, Lucas; Krempasky, Kyle; Kuneck, Ezekiel; Marshall, Sara; Mayernik, Michael; Moerder, Ryan; Moser, Destiny; Pados, Michael; Pantella, Lyssa; Pettit, Cheyenne; Quinones, Rajah; Recica, Rachael; Rehrig, Courtney; Salerno, Nicole; Shanton, Grace; Sherwood, Kascelia; Snyder, Sydney; Solt, Evan; Steigerwalt, Morgan; Strohl, Chad; Traylor, Autumn; Wagner, Gabriel; Yurasits, Morgan; Zerbe, Colby

Honorable mention

(80-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Bednar, Hannah; Bennick, Danielle; Bittenbender, Jennifer; Bowman, Kelsy; Broadt, Seth; Carnish, Sebastian; Cramer, Matthew; Didyoung, Drake; Eremus, Raeanne; Freeman, Kyle; Gerber, Dakota; Haydt, Taylor; Hine, Joseph; Kerschner, Tyler; Leitzel, Tanner; Lorenzo, Dominic; Mansueto, Jillian; McDevitt, Nicole; McFarland, Christina; Nagy, Rebecca; Nielsen, Corlin; Pekurny, Kailey; Rankovich, Alexander; Schlier, Zachary; Seltzer, Tanner; Solt, Jeremy; Villafane, Ismar; Windbeck, Christopher; Ziegenfuss, Lukas

Grade 7: Bandholz, Kyrsten; Beers, Jenifer; Breiner, Jesse; Crum, Tyler; David, Spence; Edsall, Lauren; Freeby, Troy; Gades, Shawn; Geary, Joshua; Gilbert, Hannah; Gornick, Joshua; Green, Christina; Hensley, Alexis; Higgins, Gary; Howarth, Dezerae; Kacsur, Derek; Knappenberger, Kacie; Laub, Bailey; Laubach, Dallas; Malay, Madison; Mertz, Klarissa; Michalik, Marissa; Morales, Theresa; Mystkowski, Dominik; Obert, Abigail; Ramirez, Alan; Rankovich, Jasmine; Richardson, Zachary; Schanowolf, Christopher; Schleicher, Savannah; Schleicher, Sheldan; Smith, Aleigh; Stuckley, Samantha; Williams, Noah

Grade 6: Ahner, Kaylyn; Berger, Logan; Bollinger, Holly; Buss, Terry; Ciancio, Jessica; Clark, Cassidy; Clay, Christopher; Cramer, Nicholas; David, Taylor; Dixon, Daisy; Dolinsky, Alison; Dorward, Kira Lee; Dotter, Kenneth; Fisher, Jordan; Fisher, Luke; Fordyce, Tieler; Fox, Kyana; Freeby, Marissa; Frey, Trent; Green, Sean; Greenfield, Matthew; Herman, Jennifer; Hottenstein, Matthew; Koons, Dustin; Kovach, Gregory; Larrimore, Gabrielle; McCullion, Megan; Mertz, Dana; Monteiro, Elizabeth; Plocinik, Jennifer; Rex, Shelby; Sawyer, Emma; Smith, Alexander; Smith, Jonathan; Strohl, Michael; Strohl, Tyler

Grade 5: Armbruster, Allison; Arnold, Jack; Asmann, Eliza; Ayala-Santiago; Barndt, Alexis; Blisard, Luke; Clay, Tori; Clifford, Cheyenne; Cruver, Erika; Dailey, Heavenly; Eickhoff, Adreanna; Focht, Hunter; Gower, Cassandra; Haupt, Collin; Heery, Ryan; Herman, Jonathan; Hill, Takoda; Keer, Daniel; Keiser, Seth; Kemmerer, Darin; Kercsmar, Angelica; Kresge, Derek; Krum, Gavin; Kudela, Kayla; Lambert, Samantha; Lenhardt, Sessa; Lorenzo, Antonio; Love, Ashley; Maehrer, Rebekah; Marsh, Janessa; McCabe, Blade; Miller, Brittany; Neff, Ezra; Pfeifer, Paige; Pryce, Taylor; Rehnert, Alexandra; Reichard, Erik; Ripkey, Jessica; Schaeffer, Todd; Schock, Dylan; Schrantz, Nicholas; Sharrow, Ty; Skrincosky, Nicholas; Smith, Karissa; Snyder, Travis; Steigerwalt, Haley; Thomas, Savannah; Vorholy, Isairi; Wagner, Mya; Wentz, Lauren; Whiteman, Jada; Williams, Kira; Zehner, Gavin; Zehner, Zachary